General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMVET

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Veterans' groups?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 7% 7% -1.4
No 937 92.1% 99.1% .01
No answer 9 .9% 100% 9.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
4
4.2%
16
8.4%
16
18.6%
33
2.7%
2
7.0%
71
No 97.5%
193
95.5%
360
89.5%
171
80.2%
142
95.9%
70
92.1%
936
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
16
8.1%
10
8.8%
11
6.6%
12
5.6%
3
6.2%
19
7.1%
71
No 91.5%
194
91.9%
113
91.2%
114
91.7%
166
94.4%
51
92.8%
283
92.1%
921
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
17
6.6%
36
8.2%
4
6.3%
10
7.8%
4
7.0%
71
No 91.2%
187
92.9%
508
91.8%
45
92.5%
148
88.2%
45
92.2%
933
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.9%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
49
3.7%
22
7.0%
71
No 87.1%
365
95.7%
572
92.1%
937
No answer 1.2%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
51
6.9%
18
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
71
No 91.6%
592
91.5%
238
90.9%
20
96.9%
63
100.0%
23
92.1%
936
No answer 0.5%
3
1.5%
4
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
3
4.8%
7
7.1%
28
7.7%
12
12.3%
18
5.2%
3
7.0%
71
No 97.5%
115
94.5%
137
91.8%
360
91.6%
142
86.3%
126
94.8%
55
92.2%
935
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
65
3.4%
5
3.1%
1
7.0%
71
No 91.4%
767
95.2%
139
96.9%
31
92.1%
937
No answer 0.8%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share