General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMPOLIT

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Political clubs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 3.7% 3.7% -1.36
No 967 95.1% 98.8% -.06
Don't know 2 .2% 99% 7.77
No answer 10 1% 100% 9.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
5
4.2%
16
3.1%
6
4.0%
7
5.5%
4
3.7%
38
No 97.0%
192
95.0%
358
94.2%
180
94.9%
168
93.2%
68
95.1%
966
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
8
1.6%
2
8.0%
10
2.2%
4
3.7%
2
3.6%
11
3.7%
37
No 94.8%
201
97.6%
120
92.0%
115
96.1%
174
96.3%
52
95.1%
290
95.2%
952
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
3
2.6%
14
4.1%
2
7.5%
12
13.7%
7
3.8%
38
No 98.0%
201
96.5%
528
95.9%
47
90.6%
145
82.4%
42
95.2%
963
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.9%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
25
2.2%
13
3.7%
38
No 92.8%
389
96.7%
578
95.1%
967
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
17
3.8%
10
18.2%
4
4.6%
3
17.4%
4
3.7%
38
No 96.6%
624
94.2%
245
77.3%
17
93.8%
61
82.6%
19
95.1%
966
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
3
1.9%
5
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
7
3.4%
5
1.8%
7
5.8%
9
5.5%
8
1.7%
1
3.6%
37
No 94.1%
111
95.9%
139
96.9%
380
93.5%
145
92.5%
135
96.6%
56
95.3%
966
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
35
1.4%
2
3.1%
1
3.7%
38
No 94.8%
795
96.6%
141
96.9%
31
95.1%
967
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.0%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share