General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMUNION

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Labor unions?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 98 9.6% 9.6% -1.26
No 908 89.3% 98.9% .03
Don't know 2 .2% 99.1% 7.77
No answer 9 .9% 100% 9.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
15
12.2%
46
7.3%
14
9.0%
16
8.2%
6
9.5%
97
No 91.9%
182
87.0%
328
90.1%
172
89.8%
159
91.8%
67
89.4%
908
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
22
12.2%
15
16.8%
21
7.2%
13
7.4%
4
7.2%
22
9.7%
97
No 88.2%
187
87.0%
107
83.2%
104
91.2%
165
92.6%
50
91.8%
280
89.3%
893
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
20
9.3%
51
8.2%
4
10.0%
16
13.7%
7
9.7%
98
No 90.2%
185
89.8%
491
91.8%
45
88.1%
141
82.4%
42
89.3%
904
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.9%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
55
7.2%
43
9.6%
98
No 85.9%
360
91.6%
548
89.3%
908
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 1.0%
4
0.8%
5
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
59
10.8%
28
4.5%
1
10.8%
7
13.0%
3
9.6%
98
No 90.1%
582
87.7%
228
90.9%
20
87.7%
57
87.0%
20
89.3%
907
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
3
1.5%
4
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
12
6.9%
10
11.0%
43
10.3%
16
8.9%
13
6.9%
4
9.7%
98
No 89.8%
106
92.4%
134
88.0%
345
89.0%
138
89.0%
130
91.4%
53
89.3%
906
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
90
4.1%
6
6.3%
2
9.6%
98
No 88.3%
741
93.8%
137
93.8%
30
89.3%
908
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.8%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share