General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSPORT

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Sports groups?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 17.5% 17.5% -1.06
No 827 81.3% 98.8% .11
Don't know 1 .1% 98.9% 7.12
No answer 11 1.1% 100% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
44
21.2%
80
17.8%
34
9.6%
17
4.1%
3
17.5%
178
No 77.3%
153
77.7%
293
80.1%
153
89.3%
158
94.5%
69
81.3%
826
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
29
14.6%
18
23.2%
29
17.7%
32
27.8%
15
17.7%
54
17.7%
177
No 84.4%
179
85.4%
105
76.8%
96
80.7%
146
72.2%
39
81.0%
247
81.2%
812
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
8
18.8%
103
28.6%
14
26.3%
42
21.6%
11
17.6%
178
No 95.6%
196
80.3%
439
71.4%
35
71.9%
115
74.5%
38
81.3%
823
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.9%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
114
10.7%
64
17.5%
178
No 71.6%
300
88.1%
527
81.3%
827
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
5
1.0%
6
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
111
19.6%
51
22.7%
5
13.8%
9
8.7%
2
17.5%
178
No 82.0%
530
78.5%
204
72.7%
16
84.6%
55
91.3%
21
81.3%
826
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
1.9%
5
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
24
18.6%
27
15.8%
62
23.9%
37
14.4%
21
12.1%
7
17.6%
178
No 79.7%
94
80.7%
117
82.9%
325
74.8%
116
83.6%
122
87.9%
51
81.4%
825
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
1.3%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
155
12.3%
18
15.6%
5
17.5%
178
No 80.5%
675
85.6%
125
84.4%
27
81.3%
827
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share