General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMYOUTH

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Youth groups?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 87 8.6% 8.6% -1.27
No 919 90.4% 98.9% .01
Don't know 1 .1% 99% 7.74
No answer 10 1% 100% 9.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
18
11.1%
42
9.9%
19
2.8%
5
4.1%
3
8.6%
87
No 90.4%
179
88.1%
332
88.0%
168
96.0%
170
94.5%
69
90.4%
918
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
10
7.3%
9
3.2%
4
10.5%
19
16.7%
9
11.1%
34
8.5%
85
No 93.9%
199
92.7%
114
96.8%
121
87.8%
159
83.3%
45
87.5%
267
90.5%
905
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
10
8.8%
48
24.5%
12
6.9%
11
11.8%
6
8.6%
87
No 94.6%
194
90.5%
495
75.5%
37
91.3%
146
84.3%
43
90.4%
915
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.9%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
33
9.0%
54
8.6%
87
No 90.9%
381
90.0%
538
90.4%
919
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
65
6.2%
16
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
8.7%
2
8.6%
87
No 89.3%
577
91.9%
239
95.5%
21
92.3%
60
91.3%
21
90.4%
918
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
1.9%
5
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
9
4.8%
7
8.4%
33
7.7%
12
15.8%
23
5.2%
3
8.6%
87
No 92.4%
109
94.5%
137
90.3%
354
91.6%
142
82.2%
120
94.8%
55
90.4%
917
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
71
6.8%
10
18.8%
6
8.6%
87
No 90.6%
760
91.1%
133
81.3%
26
90.4%
919
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share