General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSCHL

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: School service groups?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 145 14.3% 14.3% -1.12
No 860 84.6% 98.8% .07
Don't know 1 .1% 98.9% 7.22
No answer 11 1.1% 100% 8.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
21
22.0%
83
17.3%
33
3.4%
6
1.4%
1
14.2%
144
No 88.9%
176
77.2%
291
80.1%
153
95.5%
169
97.3%
71
84.6%
860
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
2.6%
5
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
18
9.8%
12
10.4%
13
18.2%
33
27.8%
15
16.7%
51
14.2%
142
No 91.0%
193
90.2%
111
88.8%
111
80.1%
145
72.2%
39
81.3%
248
84.7%
847
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
10
13.3%
73
22.4%
11
23.1%
37
27.5%
14
14.3%
145
No 94.6%
194
85.6%
468
77.6%
38
75.0%
120
70.6%
36
84.6%
856
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
45
16.7%
100
14.3%
145
No 87.8%
368
82.3%
492
84.6%
860
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
6
0.8%
5
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
92
13.8%
36
18.2%
4
13.8%
9
17.4%
4
14.3%
145
No 85.1%
550
83.8%
218
77.3%
17
84.6%
55
82.6%
19
84.5%
859
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
2.3%
6
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
13
11.7%
17
15.8%
62
16.8%
26
15.8%
23
6.9%
4
14.3%
145
No 89.0%
105
86.9%
126
83.2%
326
81.3%
126
82.9%
121
93.1%
54
84.6%
858
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
117
16.4%
24
12.5%
4
14.3%
145
No 85.0%
713
81.5%
119
87.5%
28
84.6%
860
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share