General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMHOBBY

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Hobby or garden clubs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 110 10.8% 10.8% -1.31
No 898 88.3% 99.1% .06
Don't know 1 .1% 99.2% 8.33
No answer 8 .8% 100% 9.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
20
9.0%
34
10.5%
20
13.0%
23
17.8%
13
10.8%
110
No 89.4%
177
90.2%
340
88.0%
168
86.4%
153
80.8%
59
88.3%
897
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
17
13.0%
16
13.6%
17
9.9%
18
13.0%
7
10.8%
33
10.8%
108
No 91.0%
193
87.0%
107
86.4%
108
89.0%
161
87.0%
47
87.9%
268
88.4%
884
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
7
12.2%
67
4.1%
2
15.6%
25
15.7%
8
10.8%
109
No 96.1%
197
87.2%
477
95.9%
47
82.5%
132
82.4%
42
88.4%
895
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
45
10.9%
65
10.8%
110
No 88.1%
369
88.5%
529
88.3%
898
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
66
11.9%
31
22.7%
5
10.8%
7
4.3%
1
10.8%
110
No 89.2%
576
86.5%
225
77.3%
17
87.7%
57
95.7%
22
88.3%
897
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
9
10.3%
15
9.9%
39
18.7%
29
11.0%
16
3.4%
2
10.8%
110
No 92.4%
109
89.0%
129
89.3%
350
80.6%
125
87.0%
127
96.6%
56
88.4%
896
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
102
4.1%
6
6.3%
2
10.8%
110
No 87.1%
731
93.8%
137
93.8%
30
88.3%
898
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share