General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGREEK

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: School fraternities or sororities?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 4.7% 4.7% -1.33
No 957 94.1% 98.8% -.04
Don't know 2 .2% 99% 7.71
No answer 10 1% 100% 9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
13
4.8%
18
6.3%
12
2.3%
4
1.4%
1
4.7%
48
No 92.9%
184
94.2%
355
91.6%
175
96.6%
171
97.3%
71
94.1%
956
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
4
5.7%
7
4.0%
5
6.6%
12
11.1%
6
3.9%
12
4.6%
46
No 96.7%
205
93.5%
115
95.2%
119
92.3%
167
88.9%
48
94.8%
289
94.3%
943
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
1
1.8%
10
6.1%
3
14.4%
23
21.6%
11
4.7%
48
No 99.0%
203
97.4%
533
93.9%
46
83.1%
133
74.5%
38
94.2%
953
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.9%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
24
4.0%
24
4.7%
48
No 93.1%
390
94.8%
567
94.1%
957
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
32
3.5%
9
9.1%
2
4.6%
3
8.7%
2
4.7%
48
No 94.3%
609
95.0%
247
81.8%
18
93.8%
61
91.3%
21
94.1%
956
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
3
1.5%
4
9.1%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
6.9%
10
3.8%
15
8.4%
13
5.5%
8
1.7%
1
4.7%
48
No 99.2%
117
92.4%
134
95.2%
373
90.3%
140
92.5%
135
96.6%
56
94.2%
955
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
41
4.1%
6
3.1%
1
4.7%
48
No 94.0%
789
93.8%
137
96.9%
31
94.1%
957
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.0%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share