General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMNAT

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Nationality groups?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 4.5% 4.5% -1.34
No 959 94.3% 98.8% -.05
Don't know 2 .2% 99% 7.72
No answer 10 1% 100% 9.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
13
3.2%
12
5.8%
11
2.8%
5
6.8%
5
4.5%
46
No 92.9%
184
95.8%
361
92.1%
176
96.0%
170
91.8%
67
94.3%
958
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
4
4.1%
5
4.0%
5
5.0%
9
7.4%
4
5.6%
17
4.4%
44
No 96.7%
205
95.9%
118
94.4%
118
93.9%
170
92.6%
50
93.1%
284
94.5%
945
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
3
3.1%
17
8.2%
4
10.0%
16
11.8%
6
4.5%
46
No 98.0%
201
96.3%
527
91.8%
45
86.9%
139
84.3%
43
94.4%
955
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.9%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
16
5.0%
30
4.5%
46
No 95.0%
398
93.8%
561
94.3%
959
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
24
4.6%
12
22.7%
5
4.6%
3
8.7%
2
4.5%
46
No 95.5%
617
93.8%
244
68.2%
15
93.8%
61
91.3%
21
94.3%
958
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
3
1.5%
4
9.1%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
4.1%
6
3.8%
15
7.1%
11
4.8%
7
5.2%
3
4.5%
46
No 96.6%
114
95.2%
138
95.2%
373
91.0%
141
93.2%
136
94.8%
55
94.4%
957
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
36
4.8%
7
9.4%
3
4.5%
46
No 94.6%
794
93.2%
136
90.6%
29
94.3%
959
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.0%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share