General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMFARM

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Farm organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 3.2% 3.2% -1.32
No 971 95.5% 98.7% -.07
Don't know 1 .1% 98.8% 7.41
No answer 12 1.2% 100% 8.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
2
3.2%
12
2.1%
4
7.3%
13
2.7%
2
3.2%
33
No 98.5%
195
95.8%
361
95.8%
183
91.0%
161
95.9%
70
95.5%
970
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
2.1%
4
1.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
7
2.4%
3
2.4%
3
2.2%
4
3.7%
2
4.6%
14
3.3%
33
No 95.3%
202
97.6%
120
96.8%
121
96.1%
174
96.3%
52
93.8%
286
95.5%
955
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
5
3.1%
17
10.2%
5
3.1%
5
2.0%
1
3.3%
33
No 97.1%
199
96.0%
525
89.8%
44
94.4%
151
94.1%
48
95.6%
967
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.9%
2
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
15
3.0%
18
3.2%
33
No 95.0%
398
95.8%
573
95.5%
971
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
6
1.0%
6
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
28
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
3.2%
33
No 94.9%
613
96.9%
252
90.9%
20
96.9%
63
95.7%
22
95.5%
970
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
1.9%
5
9.1%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
2
0.7%
1
4.3%
17
2.6%
4
5.5%
8
1.7%
1
3.3%
33
No 98.3%
116
97.9%
142
94.4%
370
96.1%
149
92.5%
135
98.3%
57
95.6%
969
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
4
1.3%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
32
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
33
No 95.0%
797
97.3%
142
100.0%
32
95.5%
971
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
10
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share