General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMLIT

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Literary, art, discussion or study groups?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 94 9.2% 9.2% -1.35
No 914 89.9% 99.1% .04
Don't know 1 .1% 99.2% 8.42
No answer 8 .8% 100% 9.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
22
9.5%
36
7.9%
15
7.9%
14
9.6%
7
9.3%
94
No 88.4%
175
89.7%
338
90.6%
173
91.5%
162
89.0%
65
89.9%
913
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
9
8.1%
10
8.8%
11
9.4%
17
16.7%
9
11.8%
36
9.2%
92
No 94.8%
201
91.9%
113
91.2%
114
89.5%
162
83.3%
45
86.9%
265
90.0%
900
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
6
7.5%
41
6.1%
3
20.0%
32
23.5%
12
9.3%
94
No 96.6%
198
92.0%
503
93.9%
46
78.1%
125
74.5%
38
89.9%
910
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
32
10.4%
62
9.2%
94
No 91.2%
382
89.0%
532
89.9%
914
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
52
9.2%
24
40.9%
9
7.7%
5
17.4%
4
9.3%
94
No 91.3%
590
89.2%
232
59.1%
13
90.8%
59
82.6%
19
89.9%
913
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
14
9.0%
13
7.4%
29
11.0%
17
11.0%
16
6.9%
4
9.2%
93
No 88.1%
104
90.3%
131
91.8%
360
88.4%
137
87.0%
127
93.1%
54
90.0%
913
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
84
5.5%
8
6.3%
2
9.2%
94
No 89.3%
749
92.5%
135
93.8%
30
89.9%
914
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share