General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMPROF

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Professional or academic societies?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 166 16.3% 16.3% -1.08
No 839 82.5% 98.8% .1
Don't know 1 .1% 98.9% 7.16
No answer 11 1.1% 100% 8.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
33
20.4%
77
15.7%
30
10.7%
19
9.6%
7
16.3%
166
No 82.3%
163
78.5%
296
82.7%
158
88.1%
156
89.0%
65
82.5%
838
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
28
15.4%
19
18.4%
23
16.6%
30
18.5%
10
17.0%
52
16.2%
162
No 86.3%
183
84.6%
104
80.8%
101
81.8%
148
79.6%
43
81.3%
248
82.7%
827
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
1.3%
4
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
6
10.6%
58
14.3%
7
38.1%
61
66.7%
34
16.4%
166
No 96.6%
198
88.7%
485
85.7%
42
59.4%
95
31.4%
16
82.6%
836
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
77
14.9%
89
16.3%
166
No 80.7%
338
83.8%
501
82.5%
839
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
4
1.2%
7
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
95
17.3%
45
36.4%
8
18.5%
12
26.1%
6
16.3%
166
No 84.4%
545
81.2%
211
59.1%
13
80.0%
52
73.9%
17
82.5%
838
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
5
1.5%
4
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
17
20.0%
29
12.5%
49
22.6%
35
21.2%
31
8.6%
5
16.4%
166
No 85.6%
101
79.3%
115
86.7%
340
76.1%
118
76.0%
111
89.7%
52
82.5%
837
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
2
2.7%
4
1.7%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
151
6.8%
10
15.6%
5
16.3%
166
No 81.2%
681
89.7%
131
84.4%
27
82.5%
839
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
7
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share