General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMCHURH

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Church-affiliated groups?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 338 33.2% 33.2% -.88
No 670 65.9% 99.1% .32
No answer 9 .9% 100% 8.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
45
30.2%
114
39.8%
76
35.6%
63
54.8%
40
33.3%
338
No 76.8%
152
69.0%
260
59.2%
113
62.7%
111
45.2%
33
65.8%
669
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
4
6.5%
8
13.6%
17
35.9%
65
64.8%
35
66.9%
204
33.3%
333
No 97.2%
206
93.5%
115
85.6%
107
63.0%
114
33.3%
18
32.5%
99
65.9%
659
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
55
33.3%
182
49.0%
24
38.1%
61
29.4%
15
33.3%
337
No 72.7%
149
66.4%
363
51.0%
25
60.6%
97
66.7%
34
66.0%
668
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.9%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
116
37.1%
222
33.2%
338
No 71.6%
300
61.9%
370
65.9%
670
No answer 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
246
30.8%
80
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
33.3%
338
No 61.3%
396
68.1%
177
72.7%
16
98.5%
64
69.6%
16
65.8%
669
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
21
28.3%
41
33.9%
133
41.3%
64
39.0%
57
37.9%
22
33.3%
338
No 82.2%
97
71.0%
103
65.3%
256
58.1%
90
58.9%
86
62.1%
36
65.9%
668
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
271
40.4%
59
25.0%
8
33.2%
338
No 67.0%
562
57.5%
84
75.0%
24
65.9%
670
No answer 0.7%
6
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share