General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMOTHER

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type: Any other groups?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 77 7.6% 7.6% -1.11
No 922 90.7% 98.2% -.05
Don't know 5 .5% 98.7% 6.36
No answer 13 1.3% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
13
5.3%
20
6.3%
12
11.9%
21
13.7%
10
7.5%
76
No 92.9%
184
93.9%
354
91.1%
174
84.7%
150
82.2%
60
90.7%
922
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.1%
4
2.8%
5
2.7%
2
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
11
5.7%
7
7.2%
9
7.7%
14
7.4%
4
9.8%
30
7.5%
75
No 93.4%
198
93.5%
115
92.8%
116
91.2%
165
87.0%
47
88.2%
269
91.0%
910
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
No answer 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
12
7.7%
42
8.2%
4
8.8%
14
7.8%
4
7.5%
76
No 92.7%
190
91.4%
500
91.8%
45
86.9%
139
90.2%
46
90.9%
920
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.0%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
21
9.4%
56
7.6%
77
No 93.1%
390
89.0%
532
90.7%
922
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
No answer 1.4%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
46
7.3%
19
9.1%
2
10.8%
7
8.7%
2
7.5%
76
No 90.9%
587
91.5%
238
86.4%
19
87.7%
57
91.3%
21
90.7%
922
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 1.2%
8
1.2%
3
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
6
8.3%
12
7.4%
29
9.0%
14
6.8%
10
10.3%
6
7.6%
77
No 94.9%
112
89.7%
130
91.3%
358
89.7%
139
90.4%
132
84.5%
49
90.7%
920
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
3.4%
2
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
68
5.5%
8
3.1%
1
7.6%
77
No 90.6%
760
89.7%
131
96.9%
31
90.7%
922
Don't know 0.2%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 1.1%
9
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share