General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOD

Please look at this card and tell me which statement comes closest to expressing what you believe about God. (1) I don't believe in God (2) I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out (3) I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind (4) I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others (5) While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God (6) I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it.
  1) Don't believe
  2) Don't know, no way to find out
  3) Higher power
  4) Believe sometimes
  5) Believe with doubts
  6) No doubts
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't believe 31 2.3% 2.3% -3.05
Don't know, no way to find out 60 4.4% 6.7% -2.34
Higher power 92 6.8% 13.5% -1.63
Believe sometimes 69 5.1% 18.5% -.92
Believe with doubts 241 17.7% 36.3% -.21
No doubts 834 61.4% 97.6% .5
Don't know 1 .1% 97.7% 1.92
No answer 31 2.3% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Don't believe 3.9%
11
1.8%
9
1.6%
4
2.5%
6
1.0%
1
2.3%
31
Don't know, no way to find out 4.7%
13
5.5%
27
2.9%
7
4.6%
11
1.9%
2
4.4%
60
Higher power 6.5%
18
8.9%
44
7.0%
17
3.8%
9
3.8%
4
6.8%
92
Believe sometimes 7.5%
21
4.5%
22
5.7%
14
3.0%
7
4.8%
5
5.1%
69
Believe with doubts 19.7%
55
20.3%
100
12.7%
31
17.7%
42
12.4%
13
17.7%
241
No doubts 57.0%
159
57.0%
281
67.6%
165
65.0%
154
70.5%
74
61.3%
833
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
1.8%
9
2.5%
6
3.4%
8
5.7%
6
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Don't believe 3.9%
12
4.9%
9
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
1.4%
1
1.3%
5
2.3%
31
Don't know, no way to find out 12.1%
37
4.9%
9
3.8%
6
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
4.3%
58
Higher power 15.1%
46
8.2%
15
6.3%
10
5.5%
13
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
6.6%
88
Believe sometimes 9.8%
30
9.3%
17
5.0%
8
3.4%
8
2.8%
2
0.8%
3
5.1%
68
Believe with doubts 22.0%
67
23.5%
43
25.2%
40
17.0%
40
15.5%
11
8.6%
33
17.5%
234
No doubts 34.8%
106
47.5%
87
57.2%
91
68.9%
162
74.6%
53
85.1%
326
61.8%
825
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
6
1.6%
3
1.9%
3
2.1%
5
4.2%
3
2.9%
11
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't believe 2.6%
7
2.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
2.3%
31
Don't know, no way to find out 2.6%
7
4.3%
32
1.5%
1
4.0%
8
17.1%
12
4.4%
60
Higher power 2.9%
8
5.8%
43
7.7%
5
12.1%
24
17.1%
12
6.8%
92
Believe sometimes 4.8%
13
5.1%
38
7.7%
5
4.5%
9
5.7%
4
5.1%
69
Believe with doubts 11.7%
32
18.2%
136
24.6%
16
19.7%
39
21.4%
15
17.6%
238
No doubts 72.2%
197
61.8%
462
58.5%
38
56.1%
111
32.9%
23
61.4%
831
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.9%
8
2.3%
17
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
4.3%
3
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't believe 2.9%
16
1.9%
15
2.3%
31
Don't know, no way to find out 7.0%
39
2.6%
21
4.4%
60
Higher power 9.3%
52
5.0%
40
6.8%
92
Believe sometimes 6.5%
36
4.1%
33
5.1%
69
Believe with doubts 21.4%
119
15.2%
122
17.7%
241
No doubts 51.2%
285
68.5%
549
61.4%
834
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
9
2.7%
22
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Don't believe 2.2%
19
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
31
Don't know, no way to find out 2.0%
17
1.4%
5
20.0%
6
30.8%
28
16.7%
4
4.4%
60
Higher power 5.0%
43
6.1%
22
16.7%
5
19.8%
18
16.7%
4
6.8%
92
Believe sometimes 4.0%
34
5.8%
21
13.3%
4
8.8%
8
8.3%
2
5.1%
69
Believe with doubts 17.8%
152
17.3%
62
26.7%
8
17.6%
16
12.5%
3
17.7%
241
No doubts 66.4%
568
66.6%
239
20.0%
6
11.0%
10
45.8%
11
61.4%
834
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.6%
22
1.9%
7
3.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Don't believe 5.1%
9
2.1%
4
1.9%
10
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
3.7%
3
2.2%
30
Don't know, no way to find out 6.8%
12
5.2%
10
3.2%
17
6.8%
13
2.1%
4
4.9%
4
4.4%
60
Higher power 11.4%
20
11.5%
22
4.9%
26
6.8%
13
4.3%
8
2.5%
2
6.7%
91
Believe sometimes 9.7%
17
4.7%
9
5.1%
27
3.6%
7
4.3%
8
1.2%
1
5.1%
69
Believe with doubts 17.0%
30
20.8%
40
17.5%
92
22.4%
43
13.3%
25
13.6%
11
17.8%
241
No doubts 46.6%
82
52.6%
101
65.5%
345
56.8%
109
72.9%
137
72.8%
59
61.4%
833
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.8%
5
3.1%
6
1.9%
10
2.6%
5
2.1%
4
1.2%
1
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Don't believe 1.9%
22
4.8%
8
2.4%
1
2.3%
31
Don't know, no way to find out 4.9%
56
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
60
Higher power 7.0%
81
4.2%
7
9.8%
4
6.8%
92
Believe sometimes 5.6%
64
2.4%
4
2.4%
1
5.1%
69
Believe with doubts 19.3%
222
11.3%
19
0.0%
0
17.7%
241
No doubts 59.3%
682
70.8%
119
80.5%
33
61.4%
834
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
23
4.2%
7
2.4%
1
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share