General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REBORN

Would you say you have been "born again" or have had a "born again" experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 474 34.9% 34.9% -.66
No 849 62.5% 97.4% .13
Don't know 3 .2% 97.6% 4.89
No answer 33 2.4% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
89
31.4%
155
42.2%
103
35.9%
85
40.0%
42
34.9%
474
No 67.7%
189
66.7%
329
56.6%
138
58.2%
138
51.4%
54
62.4%
848
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
5.9%
14
7.6%
8
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
57
19.1%
35
26.4%
42
41.3%
97
42.3%
30
53.3%
204
34.8%
465
No 78.7%
240
78.7%
144
71.7%
114
56.6%
133
56.3%
40
42.8%
164
62.5%
835
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 2.3%
7
1.6%
3
1.9%
3
2.1%
5
1.4%
1
3.7%
14
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
122
33.7%
252
35.4%
23
31.8%
63
14.3%
10
34.7%
470
No 51.3%
140
63.6%
475
64.6%
42
66.7%
132
82.9%
58
62.6%
847
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 3.3%
9
2.5%
19
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
169
38.0%
305
34.9%
474
No 67.1%
374
59.2%
475
62.5%
849
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 2.2%
12
2.6%
21
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
409
14.2%
51
0.0%
0
9.9%
9
20.8%
5
34.9%
474
No 49.5%
423
82.7%
297
96.7%
29
89.0%
81
79.2%
19
62.5%
849
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.6%
22
2.8%
10
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
39
25.0%
48
37.6%
198
35.9%
69
41.5%
78
50.6%
41
34.9%
473
No 76.1%
134
70.8%
136
59.4%
313
63.0%
121
54.8%
103
49.4%
40
62.5%
847
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.1%
2
4.2%
8
2.7%
14
1.0%
2
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
374
48.2%
81
46.3%
19
34.9%
474
No 65.0%
747
48.2%
81
51.2%
21
62.5%
849
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 2.3%
27
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share