General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE

Respondent's Degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 305 20.1% 20.1% -1.07
High school 825 54.4% 74.5% -.28
Associate/junior college 73 4.8% 79.3% .52
Bachelor's 224 14.8% 94.1% 1.31
Graduate 81 5.3% 99.4% 2.11
No answer 9 .6% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Less than high school 15.1%
46
9.3%
51
19.8%
55
35.7%
95
50.0%
58
20.1%
305
High school 62.6%
191
56.8%
312
53.2%
148
47.0%
125
41.4%
48
54.4%
824
Associate/junior college 5.6%
17
7.1%
39
2.9%
8
2.6%
7
1.7%
2
4.8%
73
Bachelor's 15.4%
47
18.2%
100
16.5%
46
8.3%
22
6.9%
8
14.7%
223
Graduate 1.0%
3
8.0%
44
6.8%
19
5.6%
15
0.0%
0
5.4%
81
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 25.8%
84
14.4%
29
16.8%
30
19.9%
53
19.3%
16
20.4%
89
20.2%
301
High school 55.5%
181
63.4%
128
54.7%
98
55.3%
147
48.2%
40
50.2%
219
54.5%
813
Associate/junior college 3.4%
11
2.5%
5
3.9%
7
8.3%
22
3.6%
3
5.5%
24
4.8%
72
Bachelor's 9.8%
32
13.9%
28
16.2%
29
12.4%
33
20.5%
17
18.6%
81
14.7%
220
Graduate 5.5%
18
5.9%
12
7.8%
14
3.8%
10
7.2%
6
4.4%
19
5.3%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
305
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
305
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
825
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.7%
825
Associate/junior college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
73
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
224
0.0%
0
14.9%
224
Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
81
5.4%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 17.9%
114
21.7%
191
20.1%
305
High school 52.4%
333
55.8%
492
54.4%
825
Associate/junior college 5.3%
34
4.4%
39
4.8%
73
Bachelor's 15.9%
101
14.0%
123
14.8%
224
Graduate 7.9%
50
3.5%
31
5.3%
81
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 21.8%
211
17.4%
67
3.1%
1
22.5%
23
10.3%
3
20.1%
305
High school 54.7%
528
57.0%
220
37.5%
12
51.0%
52
44.8%
13
54.5%
825
Associate/junior college 5.4%
52
4.4%
17
9.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
73
Bachelor's 13.7%
132
16.3%
63
18.8%
6
14.7%
15
27.6%
8
14.8%
224
Graduate 3.8%
37
4.7%
18
31.3%
10
10.8%
11
17.2%
5
5.3%
81
No answer 0.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 19.4%
37
16.8%
36
21.9%
128
11.9%
26
19.8%
42
38.3%
36
20.2%
305
High school 49.2%
94
52.3%
112
58.9%
344
53.7%
117
50.9%
108
51.1%
48
54.4%
823
Associate/junior college 7.3%
14
3.7%
8
4.3%
25
5.5%
12
6.1%
13
1.1%
1
4.8%
73
Bachelor's 14.7%
28
19.2%
41
11.3%
66
20.6%
45
17.9%
38
6.4%
6
14.8%
224
Graduate 9.4%
18
7.0%
15
3.4%
20
7.8%
17
4.7%
10
1.1%
1
5.4%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 18.1%
229
28.9%
59
34.7%
17
20.1%
305
High school 55.1%
696
54.4%
111
36.7%
18
54.4%
825
Associate/junior college 4.7%
59
6.4%
13
2.0%
1
4.8%
73
Bachelor's 16.1%
204
6.4%
13
14.3%
7
14.8%
224
Graduate 5.8%
73
1.0%
2
12.2%
6
5.3%
81
No answer 0.2%
3
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share