General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENEJOB

Here are some questions about a new scientific technology called "genetic screening". Using genetic screening, it is now possible to tell whether someone has inherited a tendency to develop certain cancers and certain forms of heart disease. These tests do not mean that a person will always develop the disease, but only that he or she may do so, depending on other conditions. A. Should employers have the right to give these genetic tests to people who are applying for a job, or shouldn't they have that right?
  1) Employers should have the right
  2) Employers should not have the right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employers should have the right 210 13.8% 13.8% -.8
Employers should not have the right 1220 80.4% 94.3% -.14
Don't know 70 4.6% 98.9% 3.81
No answer 17 1.1% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Employers should have the right 14.1%
43
9.1%
50
12.6%
35
18.8%
50
27.6%
32
13.9%
210
Employers should not have the right 82.3%
251
87.6%
481
82.7%
230
71.4%
190
56.9%
66
80.4%
1218
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.6%
14
4.0%
11
9.0%
24
12.1%
14
4.6%
70
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
3.4%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Employers should have the right 10.4%
34
13.9%
28
14.0%
25
15.8%
42
14.5%
12
14.7%
64
13.7%
205
Employers should not have the right 83.1%
271
85.1%
172
79.3%
142
78.9%
210
80.7%
67
78.0%
340
80.6%
1202
Don't know 5.5%
18
0.5%
1
6.1%
11
4.1%
11
4.8%
4
5.7%
25
4.7%
70
No answer 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Employers should have the right 23.0%
70
13.5%
111
5.5%
4
8.0%
18
8.6%
7
13.9%
210
Employers should not have the right 65.9%
201
81.8%
675
90.4%
66
89.7%
201
90.1%
73
80.6%
1216
Don't know 10.2%
31
3.8%
31
1.4%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
67
No answer 1.0%
3
1.0%
8
2.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Employers should have the right 15.3%
97
12.8%
113
13.8%
210
Employers should not have the right 80.3%
511
80.5%
709
80.4%
1220
Don't know 3.1%
20
5.7%
50
4.6%
70
No answer 1.3%
8
1.0%
9
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Employers should have the right 15.5%
150
13.2%
51
0.0%
0
6.9%
7
6.9%
2
13.9%
210
Employers should not have the right 78.8%
761
81.6%
315
96.9%
31
86.3%
88
86.2%
25
80.5%
1220
Don't know 4.5%
43
4.1%
16
3.1%
1
6.9%
7
6.9%
2
4.6%
69
No answer 1.2%
12
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Employers should have the right 11.5%
22
12.6%
27
14.9%
87
14.2%
31
13.2%
28
16.0%
15
13.9%
210
Employers should not have the right 84.3%
161
83.2%
178
79.8%
466
81.7%
178
81.1%
172
67.0%
63
80.5%
1218
Don't know 4.2%
8
4.2%
9
4.5%
26
2.8%
6
3.8%
8
13.8%
13
4.6%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.4%
3
1.9%
4
3.2%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employers should have the right 12.4%
157
21.6%
44
18.4%
9
13.8%
210
Employers should not have the right 83.1%
1050
64.7%
132
77.6%
38
80.4%
1220
Don't know 3.6%
45
11.3%
23
4.1%
2
4.6%
70
No answer 0.9%
12
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share