General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENEHIRE

Here are some questions about a new scientific technology called "genetic screening". Using genetic screening, it is now possible to tell whether someone has inherited a tendency to develop certain cancers and certain forms of heart disease. These tests do not mean that a person will always develop the disease, but only that he or she may do so, depending on other conditions. B. Should employers have the right not to hire workers if tests show they have an inherited tendency to develop certain forms of cancer or heart disease, or should they not have the right?
  1) Employers should have the right to not hire
  2) Employers should not have that right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employers should have the right to not hire 109 11% 11% -.82
Employers should not have that right 828 83.4% 94.4% -.16
Don't know 40 4% 98.4% 3.8
No answer 16 1.6% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Employers should have the right to not hire 7.5%
16
7.7%
27
7.9%
14
19.1%
33
25.0%
19
11.0%
109
Employers should not have that right 88.3%
188
89.2%
313
88.2%
157
69.4%
120
64.5%
49
83.5%
827
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.3%
8
2.8%
5
9.8%
17
6.6%
5
4.0%
40
No answer 1.9%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
1.7%
3
3.9%
3
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Employers should have the right to not hire 9.8%
21
5.1%
7
13.0%
17
13.9%
23
17.5%
10
10.9%
29
11.0%
107
Employers should not have that right 83.7%
180
93.4%
128
81.7%
107
81.9%
136
73.7%
42
82.0%
219
83.5%
812
Don't know 4.7%
10
1.5%
2
4.6%
6
3.0%
5
8.8%
5
4.5%
12
4.1%
40
No answer 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Employers should have the right to not hire 16.9%
33
10.2%
56
9.8%
4
9.2%
13
5.2%
3
11.1%
109
Employers should not have that right 69.7%
136
85.8%
473
87.8%
36
89.4%
126
91.4%
53
83.6%
824
Don't know 10.3%
20
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
39
No answer 3.1%
6
0.9%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Employers should have the right to not hire 12.3%
53
9.9%
56
11.0%
109
Employers should not have that right 83.5%
359
83.3%
469
83.4%
828
Don't know 2.3%
10
5.3%
30
4.0%
40
No answer 1.9%
8
1.4%
8
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Employers should have the right to not hire 12.1%
77
10.9%
27
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
11.0%
109
Employers should not have that right 82.3%
526
83.8%
207
100.0%
21
85.7%
60
93.3%
14
83.5%
828
Don't know 3.9%
25
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
6.7%
1
4.0%
40
No answer 1.7%
11
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Employers should have the right to not hire 8.4%
11
9.4%
13
11.3%
43
14.2%
20
11.1%
15
10.9%
7
11.0%
109
Employers should not have that right 88.5%
116
87.0%
120
82.2%
314
82.3%
116
85.2%
115
73.4%
47
83.6%
828
Don't know 2.3%
3
2.9%
4
4.5%
17
2.8%
4
3.0%
4
12.5%
8
4.0%
40
No answer 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
8
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
3.1%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employers should have the right to not hire 10.8%
89
13.8%
18
5.3%
2
11.0%
109
Employers should not have that right 84.2%
695
75.4%
98
92.1%
35
83.4%
828
Don't know 3.6%
30
6.9%
9
2.6%
1
4.0%
40
No answer 1.3%
11
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share