General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENECANY

Suppose workers will be exposed to some cancer-causing materials on the job. In that case should employers have the right not to hire workers whose tests show they have an inherited tendency to develop certain forms of cancer, or should they not have that right?
  1) Employers should have the right not to hire those with a tendency towards cancer
  2) Employers should not have that right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employers should have the right not to hire those with a tendency towards cancer 248 32.6% 32.6% -.64
Employers should not have that right 445 58.5% 91.1% -.12
Don't know 60 7.9% 98.9% 3.03
No answer 8 1.1% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Employers should have the right not to hire those with a tendency towards cancer 32.7%
48
29.8%
81
29.9%
47
41.7%
55
33.3%
17
32.7%
248
Employers should not have that right 59.9%
88
65.8%
179
59.2%
93
44.7%
59
49.0%
25
58.5%
444
Don't know 6.8%
10
3.7%
10
9.6%
15
12.9%
17
15.7%
8
7.9%
60
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
272
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

759


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Employers should have the right not to hire those with a tendency towards cancer 32.1%
54
34.7%
35
26.7%
24
36.6%
48
38.9%
14
31.3%
70
32.7%
245
Employers should not have that right 59.5%
100
61.4%
62
63.3%
57
53.4%
70
50.0%
18
58.9%
132
58.5%
439
Don't know 8.3%
14
3.0%
3
10.0%
9
9.2%
12
11.1%
4
8.0%
18
8.0%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
224

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Employers should have the right not to hire those with a tendency towards cancer 37.5%
54
33.8%
141
10.8%
4
28.8%
34
37.5%
15
32.8%
248
Employers should not have that right 47.2%
68
59.0%
246
86.5%
32
63.6%
75
57.5%
23
58.7%
444
Don't know 14.6%
21
6.7%
28
2.7%
1
5.9%
7
2.5%
1
7.7%
58
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.5%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
417
100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
40

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Employers should have the right not to hire those with a tendency towards cancer 35.7%
117
30.3%
131
32.6%
248
Employers should not have that right 57.9%
190
58.9%
255
58.5%
445
Don't know 5.2%
17
9.9%
43
7.9%
60
No answer 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
433

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Employers should have the right not to hire those with a tendency towards cancer 32.9%
157
32.8%
64
7.1%
1
31.6%
18
50.0%
8
32.7%
248
Employers should not have that right 58.3%
278
60.5%
118
78.6%
11
57.9%
33
31.3%
5
58.6%
445
Don't know 7.5%
36
6.2%
12
14.3%
2
10.5%
6
18.8%
3
7.8%
59
No answer 1.3%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Employers should have the right not to hire those with a tendency towards cancer 25.3%
24
30.5%
36
31.3%
89
37.9%
44
40.2%
43
31.6%
12
32.7%
248
Employers should not have that right 71.6%
68
64.4%
76
59.9%
170
54.3%
63
50.5%
54
34.2%
13
58.6%
444
Don't know 3.2%
3
5.1%
6
8.5%
24
4.3%
5
8.4%
9
34.2%
13
7.9%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.4%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
284
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employers should have the right not to hire those with a tendency towards cancer 32.5%
207
29.9%
29
44.4%
12
32.6%
248
Employers should not have that right 59.3%
378
55.7%
54
48.1%
13
58.5%
445
Don't know 7.5%
48
11.3%
11
3.7%
1
7.9%
60
No answer 0.6%
4
3.1%
3
3.7%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
97
100.0%
27

761

Bookmark and Share