General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENEGETS

Suppose a genetic screening test for certain forms of heart disease is made available by an employer to workers who want to take it. Who do you think should have control over access to the test results --the worker or the employer? (Some respondents volunteered "both" as an answer --it was not an offered option)
  1) Employer should control access
  2) Worker should control access
  3) Both
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employer should control access 83 8.4% 8.4% -1.03
Worker should control access 715 72% 80.4% -.24
Both 157 15.8% 96.2% .54
Don't know 31 3.1% 99.3% 4.48
No answer 7 .7% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Employer should control access 12.2%
26
5.7%
20
2.8%
5
11.6%
20
15.8%
12
8.4%
83
Worker should control access 71.8%
153
77.8%
273
77.5%
138
61.8%
107
56.6%
43
72.0%
714
Both 13.6%
29
14.0%
49
16.9%
30
19.7%
34
19.7%
15
15.8%
157
Don't know 1.9%
4
2.3%
8
1.7%
3
6.4%
11
6.6%
5
3.1%
31
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Employer should control access 7.4%
16
12.4%
17
6.9%
9
9.6%
16
7.0%
4
7.5%
20
8.4%
82
Worker should control access 73.0%
157
72.3%
99
73.3%
96
69.9%
116
64.9%
37
74.5%
199
72.4%
704
Both 14.4%
31
15.3%
21
13.7%
18
18.1%
30
21.1%
12
15.0%
40
15.6%
152
Don't know 4.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
8
1.8%
3
7.0%
4
2.2%
6
3.1%
30
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Employer should control access 17.9%
35
6.5%
36
2.4%
1
3.5%
5
8.6%
5
8.3%
82
Worker should control access 57.4%
112
73.0%
402
90.2%
37
83.7%
118
77.6%
45
72.4%
714
Both 16.9%
33
17.8%
98
4.9%
2
12.8%
18
10.3%
6
15.9%
157
Don't know 6.7%
13
2.5%
14
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
28
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Employer should control access 9.5%
41
7.5%
42
8.4%
83
Worker should control access 72.1%
310
71.9%
405
72.0%
715
Both 15.6%
67
16.0%
90
15.8%
157
Don't know 1.9%
8
4.1%
23
3.1%
31
No answer 0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Employer should control access 8.8%
56
8.5%
21
4.8%
1
4.3%
3
13.3%
2
8.4%
83
Worker should control access 71.2%
455
72.9%
180
95.2%
20
75.7%
53
46.7%
7
72.1%
715
Both 15.8%
101
16.2%
40
0.0%
0
17.1%
12
26.7%
4
15.8%
157
Don't know 3.6%
23
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
6.7%
1
3.1%
31
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Employer should control access 8.4%
11
6.5%
9
8.1%
31
7.8%
11
11.1%
15
9.4%
6
8.4%
83
Worker should control access 77.9%
102
79.0%
109
70.7%
270
73.0%
103
71.1%
96
54.7%
35
72.1%
715
Both 13.7%
18
13.0%
18
17.8%
68
12.8%
18
14.8%
20
23.4%
15
15.8%
157
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.6%
10
5.7%
8
2.2%
3
12.5%
8
3.1%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employer should control access 7.0%
58
13.8%
18
18.4%
7
8.4%
83
Worker should control access 75.4%
622
53.8%
70
60.5%
23
72.0%
715
Both 14.4%
119
24.6%
32
15.8%
6
15.8%
157
Don't know 2.5%
21
6.2%
8
5.3%
2
3.1%
31
No answer 0.6%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share