General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROFITS1

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree: The way most companies work, the only thing management cares about is profits, regardless of what workers want or need. Do you…
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 356 23.5% 23.5% -.95
Agree 687 45.3% 68.8% -.21
Disagree 376 24.8% 93.5% .53
Strongly disagree 46 3% 96.6% 1.28
Don't know 46 3% 99.6% 4.25
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
56
25.1%
138
31.3%
87
21.8%
58
13.8%
16
23.4%
355
Agree 48.5%
148
46.8%
257
41.0%
114
47.0%
125
36.2%
42
45.3%
686
Disagree 28.2%
86
23.9%
131
19.1%
53
23.7%
63
37.1%
43
24.8%
376
Strongly disagree 3.3%
10
2.2%
12
3.6%
10
3.8%
10
3.4%
4
3.0%
46
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.0%
11
4.3%
12
3.4%
9
8.6%
10
3.0%
46
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
92
22.8%
46
24.0%
43
23.3%
62
16.9%
14
21.6%
94
23.5%
351
Agree 46.0%
150
48.0%
97
44.7%
80
45.5%
121
54.2%
45
42.2%
184
45.4%
677
Disagree 19.6%
64
22.8%
46
26.3%
47
25.6%
68
25.3%
21
28.0%
122
24.7%
368
Strongly disagree 2.1%
7
3.0%
6
3.4%
6
2.6%
7
2.4%
2
4.1%
18
3.1%
46
Don't know 3.4%
11
3.5%
7
1.7%
3
2.6%
7
1.2%
1
3.9%
17
3.1%
46
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
76
24.2%
200
30.1%
22
17.9%
40
19.8%
16
23.5%
354
Agree 48.2%
147
45.2%
373
41.1%
30
42.9%
96
46.9%
38
45.4%
684
Disagree 17.4%
53
26.1%
215
23.3%
17
31.3%
70
25.9%
21
24.9%
376
Strongly disagree 2.6%
8
2.5%
21
4.1%
3
5.4%
12
2.5%
2
3.1%
46
Don't know 6.6%
20
1.8%
15
1.4%
1
2.2%
5
3.7%
3
2.9%
44
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
146
23.8%
210
23.5%
356
Agree 45.4%
289
45.2%
398
45.3%
687
Disagree 25.2%
160
24.5%
216
24.8%
376
Strongly disagree 3.8%
24
2.5%
22
3.0%
46
Don't know 2.0%
13
3.7%
33
3.0%
46
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
229
21.8%
84
25.0%
8
28.4%
29
20.7%
6
23.5%
356
Agree 44.6%
431
47.7%
184
56.3%
18
40.2%
41
44.8%
13
45.3%
687
Disagree 25.1%
242
25.6%
99
12.5%
4
24.5%
25
20.7%
6
24.8%
376
Strongly disagree 3.2%
31
2.1%
8
3.1%
1
2.0%
2
13.8%
4
3.0%
46
Don't know 3.0%
29
2.6%
10
3.1%
1
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
45
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
55
24.8%
53
22.6%
132
21.1%
46
23.1%
49
22.3%
21
23.5%
356
Agree 41.9%
80
47.2%
101
48.6%
284
46.3%
101
35.4%
75
47.9%
45
45.3%
686
Disagree 22.5%
43
23.4%
50
24.5%
143
26.1%
57
32.1%
68
14.9%
14
24.8%
375
Strongly disagree 4.2%
8
2.8%
6
2.1%
12
3.7%
8
4.7%
10
2.1%
2
3.0%
46
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.4%
3
2.1%
12
2.3%
5
4.2%
9
12.8%
12
3.0%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
275
31.9%
65
32.7%
16
23.5%
356
Agree 46.0%
581
44.1%
90
32.7%
16
45.3%
687
Disagree 26.6%
336
14.2%
29
22.4%
11
24.8%
376
Strongly disagree 3.0%
38
2.5%
5
6.1%
3
3.0%
46
Don't know 2.4%
30
6.4%
13
6.1%
3
3.0%
46
No answer 0.3%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share