General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROFITS2

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree: Corporations should pay more of their profits to workers and less to shareholders…
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 248 16.3% 16.3% -.88
Agree 895 59% 75.3% -.27
Disagree 255 16.8% 92.2% .35
Strongly disagree 18 1.2% 93.3% .96
Don't know 94 6.2% 99.5% 3.42
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
40
17.5%
96
19.8%
55
15.4%
41
12.9%
15
16.3%
247
Agree 66.2%
202
60.1%
330
51.1%
142
56.8%
151
59.5%
69
59.0%
894
Disagree 15.1%
46
16.2%
89
19.1%
53
19.9%
53
12.1%
14
16.8%
255
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
1.3%
7
1.4%
4
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.2%
18
Don't know 4.3%
13
4.9%
27
8.3%
23
6.0%
16
12.9%
15
6.2%
94
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
68
13.9%
28
21.2%
38
13.5%
36
14.5%
12
14.7%
64
16.5%
246
Agree 57.4%
187
58.4%
118
56.4%
101
62.4%
166
61.4%
51
58.0%
253
58.7%
876
Disagree 13.8%
45
23.3%
47
15.1%
27
15.8%
42
19.3%
16
17.4%
76
17.0%
253
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
1
1.4%
6
1.2%
18
Don't know 6.1%
20
4.0%
8
5.6%
10
6.8%
18
3.6%
3
8.0%
35
6.3%
94
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
66
17.2%
142
17.8%
13
8.9%
20
7.4%
6
16.4%
247
Agree 64.3%
196
60.5%
499
52.1%
38
51.8%
116
54.3%
44
59.2%
893
Disagree 6.2%
19
15.6%
129
26.0%
19
31.3%
70
21.0%
17
16.8%
254
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.8%
7
1.4%
1
2.7%
6
3.7%
3
1.2%
18
Don't know 7.2%
22
5.5%
45
2.7%
2
5.4%
12
12.3%
10
6.0%
91
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
100
16.8%
148
16.3%
248
Agree 55.5%
353
61.5%
542
59.0%
895
Disagree 21.4%
136
13.5%
119
16.8%
255
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
0.8%
7
1.2%
18
Don't know 5.0%
32
7.0%
62
6.2%
94
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
165
14.5%
56
15.6%
5
17.6%
18
13.8%
4
16.4%
248
Agree 59.8%
578
58.8%
227
50.0%
16
59.8%
61
44.8%
13
59.1%
895
Disagree 16.0%
155
18.9%
73
21.9%
7
13.7%
14
20.7%
6
16.8%
255
Strongly disagree 1.1%
11
0.8%
3
3.1%
1
1.0%
1
6.9%
2
1.2%
18
Don't know 5.5%
53
6.7%
26
9.4%
3
6.9%
7
13.8%
4
6.1%
93
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
45
16.8%
36
15.9%
93
11.9%
26
16.0%
34
14.9%
14
16.4%
248
Agree 60.2%
115
62.6%
134
63.9%
373
51.8%
113
49.1%
104
58.5%
55
59.1%
894
Disagree 10.5%
20
15.4%
33
13.2%
77
24.8%
54
27.4%
58
12.8%
12
16.8%
254
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
4.1%
9
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
18
Don't know 5.2%
10
4.7%
10
6.2%
36
6.9%
15
5.2%
11
12.8%
12
6.2%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
178
26.5%
54
32.7%
16
16.3%
248
Agree 59.6%
753
58.3%
119
46.9%
23
59.0%
895
Disagree 18.8%
238
6.4%
13
8.2%
4
16.8%
255
Strongly disagree 1.3%
16
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
18
Don't know 5.9%
75
6.9%
14
10.2%
5
6.2%
94
No answer 0.3%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share