General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNPOWER

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree: Unions in this country have too little power…
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 87 5.7% 5.7% -1.3
Agree 336 22.1% 27.9% -.75
Disagree 721 47.5% 75.4% -.2
Strongly disagree 203 13.4% 88.8% .35
Don't know 165 10.9% 99.7% 2.56
No answer 5 .3% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
16
6.7%
37
7.2%
20
3.4%
9
4.3%
5
5.7%
87
Agree 28.9%
88
22.0%
121
19.1%
53
21.4%
57
14.7%
17
22.2%
336
Disagree 46.2%
141
50.1%
275
45.3%
126
44.4%
118
52.6%
61
47.6%
721
Strongly disagree 10.5%
32
12.0%
66
15.8%
44
18.0%
48
11.2%
13
13.4%
203
Don't know 8.9%
27
9.1%
50
12.2%
34
12.4%
33
16.4%
19
10.8%
163
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
22
6.9%
14
5.0%
9
8.6%
23
1.2%
1
4.1%
18
5.8%
87
Agree 22.1%
72
21.3%
43
22.3%
40
23.7%
63
24.1%
20
21.6%
94
22.3%
332
Disagree 45.1%
147
51.5%
104
44.1%
79
48.1%
128
48.2%
40
47.7%
208
47.3%
706
Strongly disagree 13.5%
44
11.9%
24
17.9%
32
7.5%
20
14.5%
12
15.8%
69
13.5%
201
Don't know 12.3%
40
8.4%
17
10.6%
19
11.7%
31
12.0%
10
10.6%
46
10.9%
163
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
19
6.8%
56
6.8%
5
2.2%
5
2.5%
2
5.8%
87
Agree 30.8%
94
21.8%
180
15.1%
11
17.9%
40
11.1%
9
22.1%
334
Disagree 36.1%
110
47.8%
394
58.9%
43
54.9%
123
60.5%
49
47.7%
719
Strongly disagree 7.2%
22
14.2%
117
15.1%
11
18.3%
41
14.8%
12
13.5%
203
Don't know 19.3%
59
9.3%
77
4.1%
3
6.7%
15
9.9%
8
10.7%
162
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
33
6.1%
54
5.7%
87
Agree 21.4%
136
22.7%
200
22.1%
336
Disagree 50.3%
320
45.5%
401
47.5%
721
Strongly disagree 16.8%
107
10.9%
96
13.4%
203
Don't know 5.8%
37
14.5%
128
10.9%
165
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
53
6.2%
24
6.3%
2
4.9%
5
10.3%
3
5.7%
87
Agree 22.5%
217
22.3%
86
9.4%
3
20.6%
21
31.0%
9
22.2%
336
Disagree 47.0%
454
49.5%
191
62.5%
20
46.1%
47
31.0%
9
47.6%
721
Strongly disagree 12.9%
125
14.0%
54
18.8%
6
14.7%
15
10.3%
3
13.4%
203
Don't know 11.8%
114
7.8%
30
3.1%
1
13.7%
14
17.2%
5
10.8%
164
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
15
5.6%
12
5.0%
29
6.0%
13
6.6%
14
4.3%
4
5.8%
87
Agree 29.3%
56
23.8%
51
22.4%
131
17.4%
38
17.0%
36
24.5%
23
22.1%
335
Disagree 42.4%
81
50.0%
107
48.3%
282
51.8%
113
50.5%
107
31.9%
30
47.6%
720
Strongly disagree 11.0%
21
12.6%
27
12.0%
70
18.3%
40
18.4%
39
6.4%
6
13.4%
203
Don't know 9.4%
18
7.9%
17
12.2%
71
6.0%
13
7.1%
15
33.0%
31
10.9%
165
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
60
10.8%
22
10.2%
5
5.7%
87
Agree 20.0%
253
33.3%
68
30.6%
15
22.1%
336
Disagree 50.5%
638
31.9%
65
36.7%
18
47.5%
721
Strongly disagree 15.0%
190
4.9%
10
6.1%
3
13.4%
203
Don't know 9.5%
120
18.1%
37
16.3%
8
10.9%
165
No answer 0.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share