General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNPROG

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree: For the most part, unions just stand in the way of economic progress in this country…
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 87 5.7% 5.7% -1.22
Agree 402 26.5% 32.2% -.69
Disagree 747 49.2% 81.5% -.15
Strongly disagree 104 6.9% 88.3% .39
Don't know 170 11.2% 99.5% 2.54
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
17
6.4%
35
5.8%
16
4.5%
12
6.0%
7
5.7%
87
Agree 23.9%
73
26.2%
144
23.7%
66
32.7%
87
27.6%
32
26.6%
402
Disagree 52.1%
159
53.0%
291
50.0%
139
40.2%
107
44.0%
51
49.3%
747
Strongly disagree 6.9%
21
7.1%
39
7.6%
21
6.0%
16
5.2%
6
6.8%
103
Don't know 10.8%
33
7.3%
40
12.6%
35
16.2%
43
15.5%
18
11.2%
169
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
17
7.9%
16
6.1%
11
5.3%
14
2.4%
2
6.0%
26
5.8%
86
Agree 24.8%
81
24.3%
49
29.1%
52
25.6%
68
26.5%
22
28.0%
122
26.4%
394
Disagree 49.7%
162
51.0%
103
44.7%
80
50.8%
135
55.4%
46
47.9%
209
49.3%
735
Strongly disagree 8.0%
26
7.9%
16
9.5%
17
5.6%
15
4.8%
4
5.7%
25
6.9%
103
Don't know 11.7%
38
8.9%
18
10.6%
19
12.4%
33
10.8%
9
11.9%
52
11.3%
169
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
17
6.1%
50
5.5%
4
5.8%
13
3.7%
3
5.8%
87
Agree 27.5%
84
26.9%
222
26.0%
19
26.8%
60
18.5%
15
26.5%
400
Disagree 42.6%
130
49.2%
406
52.1%
38
54.9%
123
59.3%
48
49.4%
745
Strongly disagree 6.2%
19
6.9%
57
11.0%
8
5.8%
13
8.6%
7
6.9%
104
Don't know 17.7%
54
10.5%
87
5.5%
4
6.7%
15
8.6%
7
11.1%
167
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
48
4.4%
39
5.7%
87
Agree 30.8%
196
23.4%
206
26.5%
402
Disagree 47.2%
300
50.7%
447
49.2%
747
Strongly disagree 7.2%
46
6.6%
58
6.9%
104
Don't know 6.6%
42
14.5%
128
11.2%
170
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
59
5.7%
22
3.1%
1
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
87
Agree 27.0%
261
25.1%
97
25.0%
8
26.5%
27
31.0%
9
26.5%
402
Disagree 48.3%
467
52.6%
203
50.0%
16
46.1%
47
48.3%
14
49.3%
747
Strongly disagree 6.1%
59
8.0%
31
12.5%
4
7.8%
8
6.9%
2
6.9%
104
Don't know 12.0%
116
8.3%
32
9.4%
3
13.7%
14
13.8%
4
11.2%
169
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
7
5.1%
11
5.0%
29
6.0%
13
9.9%
21
6.4%
6
5.8%
87
Agree 17.8%
34
26.2%
56
28.1%
164
30.7%
67
28.3%
60
21.3%
20
26.5%
401
Disagree 58.1%
111
53.3%
114
47.4%
277
47.7%
104
48.1%
102
40.4%
38
49.3%
746
Strongly disagree 12.0%
23
8.4%
18
5.3%
31
8.7%
19
5.7%
12
1.1%
1
6.9%
104
Don't know 8.4%
16
7.0%
15
13.9%
81
6.4%
14
7.1%
15
30.9%
29
11.2%
170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
80
2.9%
6
2.0%
1
5.7%
87
Agree 27.7%
350
20.6%
42
20.4%
10
26.5%
402
Disagree 49.1%
620
50.0%
102
51.0%
25
49.2%
747
Strongly disagree 6.6%
84
7.8%
16
8.2%
4
6.9%
104
Don't know 10.0%
126
17.2%
35
18.4%
9
11.2%
170
No answer 0.3%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share