General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OUTOFBIZ

In the last five years, did any of the following things happen to an organization that you worked for? The organization went out of business or closed down?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 149 9.8% 9.8% -.82
No 1303 85.9% 95.7% -.14
No answer 65 4.3% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
39
14.0%
77
9.0%
25
1.9%
5
1.7%
2
9.8%
148
No 85.9%
262
84.2%
462
88.1%
245
89.8%
239
81.0%
94
86.0%
1302
No answer 1.3%
4
1.8%
10
2.9%
8
8.3%
22
17.2%
20
4.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
39
13.9%
28
6.1%
11
11.7%
31
7.2%
6
6.7%
29
9.7%
144
No 83.7%
273
85.1%
172
92.2%
165
85.3%
227
86.7%
72
86.5%
377
86.2%
1286
No answer 4.3%
14
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
3.0%
8
6.0%
5
6.9%
30
4.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
15
10.9%
90
23.3%
17
9.8%
22
6.2%
5
9.9%
149
No 86.6%
264
86.3%
712
72.6%
53
87.5%
196
90.1%
73
86.1%
1298
No answer 8.5%
26
2.8%
23
4.1%
3
2.7%
6
3.7%
3
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
75
8.4%
74
9.8%
149
No 85.7%
545
86.0%
758
85.9%
1303
No answer 2.5%
16
5.6%
49
4.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
84
10.4%
40
21.9%
7
11.8%
12
20.7%
6
9.8%
149
No 86.4%
835
86.3%
333
75.0%
24
86.3%
88
75.9%
22
85.9%
1302
No answer 4.9%
47
3.4%
13
3.1%
1
2.0%
2
3.4%
1
4.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
25
9.3%
20
8.9%
52
10.6%
23
9.9%
21
7.4%
7
9.8%
148
No 85.9%
164
88.3%
189
87.5%
511
80.7%
176
84.4%
179
88.3%
83
86.1%
1302
No answer 1.0%
2
2.3%
5
3.6%
21
8.7%
19
5.7%
12
4.3%
4
4.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
125
9.8%
20
8.2%
4
9.8%
149
No 86.3%
1091
82.4%
168
89.8%
44
85.9%
1303
No answer 3.8%
48
7.8%
16
2.0%
1
4.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share