General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG

Respondent's father's (substitute father's) degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable (no father/father substitute)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 600 39.6% 39.6% -.77
High school 416 27.4% 67% -.43
Associate/junior college 19 1.3% 68.2% -.08
Bachelor's 103 6.8% 75% .26
Graduate 55 3.6% 78.6% .61
Not applicable (no father/father substitute) 205 13.5% 92.2% 1.64
Don't know 93 6.1% 98.3% 1.98
No answer 26 1.7% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Less than high school 19.7%
60
30.8%
169
51.1%
142
58.6%
156
62.1%
72
39.6%
599
High school 35.7%
109
37.5%
206
21.2%
59
13.5%
36
5.2%
6
27.5%
416
Associate/junior college 3.3%
10
1.1%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
Bachelor's 10.8%
33
8.9%
49
4.7%
13
2.6%
7
0.9%
1
6.8%
103
Graduate 8.5%
26
4.0%
22
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
54
Not applicable (no father/father substitute) 16.7%
51
11.8%
65
11.5%
32
14.3%
38
15.5%
18
13.5%
204
Don't know 3.6%
11
4.2%
23
7.2%
20
8.6%
23
13.8%
16
6.1%
93
No answer 1.6%
5
1.6%
9
1.4%
4
1.9%
5
2.6%
3
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 39.0%
127
34.7%
70
31.8%
57
38.7%
103
39.8%
33
46.8%
204
39.8%
594
High school 28.5%
93
33.7%
68
31.8%
57
28.9%
77
26.5%
22
20.9%
91
27.3%
408
Associate/junior college 0.6%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
2.3%
6
2.4%
2
1.1%
5
1.3%
19
Bachelor's 5.8%
19
9.4%
19
7.3%
13
7.5%
20
3.6%
3
6.2%
27
6.8%
101
Graduate 3.4%
11
3.0%
6
7.3%
13
1.9%
5
3.6%
3
3.7%
16
3.6%
54
Not applicable (no father/father substitute) 13.8%
45
11.4%
23
13.4%
24
13.9%
37
15.7%
13
13.5%
59
13.5%
201
Don't know 7.1%
23
4.5%
9
6.7%
12
5.3%
14
7.2%
6
6.4%
28
6.2%
92
No answer 1.8%
6
2.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.5%
4
1.2%
1
1.4%
6
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 62.6%
191
37.5%
309
31.5%
23
25.0%
56
23.5%
19
39.7%
598
High school 7.9%
24
31.0%
256
41.1%
30
33.5%
75
37.0%
30
27.5%
415
Associate/junior college 0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.4%
1
3.1%
7
2.5%
2
1.3%
19
Bachelor's 0.3%
1
5.2%
43
5.5%
4
17.0%
38
19.8%
16
6.8%
102
Graduate 0.3%
1
2.5%
21
5.5%
4
9.8%
22
7.4%
6
3.6%
54
Not applicable (no father/father substitute) 15.7%
48
14.9%
123
8.2%
6
8.5%
19
8.6%
7
13.5%
203
Don't know 9.8%
30
6.2%
51
4.1%
3
2.7%
6
1.2%
1
6.0%
91
No answer 3.3%
10
1.6%
13
2.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 35.5%
226
42.5%
374
39.6%
600
High school 31.3%
199
24.6%
217
27.4%
416
Associate/junior college 0.9%
6
1.5%
13
1.3%
19
Bachelor's 9.0%
57
5.2%
46
6.8%
103
Graduate 3.9%
25
3.4%
30
3.6%
55
Not applicable (no father/father substitute) 11.8%
75
14.8%
130
13.5%
205
Don't know 5.5%
35
6.6%
58
6.1%
93
No answer 2.0%
13
1.5%
13
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 41.9%
405
40.4%
156
18.8%
6
24.5%
25
27.6%
8
39.6%
600
High school 26.8%
259
27.2%
105
28.1%
9
33.3%
34
31.0%
9
27.5%
416
Associate/junior college 1.4%
14
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
Bachelor's 5.8%
56
7.5%
29
15.6%
5
8.8%
9
13.8%
4
6.8%
103
Graduate 2.3%
22
3.9%
15
25.0%
8
6.9%
7
6.9%
2
3.6%
54
Not applicable (no father/father substitute) 13.5%
130
13.0%
50
3.1%
1
17.6%
18
20.7%
6
13.5%
205
Don't know 6.9%
67
5.4%
21
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
92
No answer 1.3%
13
1.3%
5
9.4%
3
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 33.0%
63
35.0%
75
43.8%
256
36.2%
79
42.9%
91
38.3%
36
39.7%
600
High school 29.3%
56
33.6%
72
27.1%
158
27.5%
60
26.9%
57
13.8%
13
27.5%
416
Associate/junior college 1.0%
2
2.8%
6
1.0%
6
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
19
Bachelor's 7.9%
15
8.4%
18
5.3%
31
9.6%
21
7.1%
15
2.1%
2
6.7%
102
Graduate 5.2%
10
4.2%
9
1.4%
8
5.5%
12
4.7%
10
4.3%
4
3.5%
53
Not applicable (no father/father substitute) 16.8%
32
11.2%
24
14.9%
87
11.5%
25
9.9%
21
16.0%
15
13.5%
204
Don't know 3.7%
7
3.7%
8
5.1%
30
7.8%
17
6.1%
13
19.1%
18
6.1%
93
No answer 3.1%
6
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
0.5%
1
1.9%
4
5.3%
5
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 39.4%
498
41.2%
84
36.7%
18
39.6%
600
High school 29.6%
374
15.7%
32
20.4%
10
27.4%
416
Associate/junior college 1.3%
16
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
1.3%
19
Bachelor's 7.7%
97
1.5%
3
6.1%
3
6.8%
103
Graduate 4.0%
51
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
3.6%
55
Not applicable (no father/father substitute) 11.3%
143
25.0%
51
22.4%
11
13.5%
205
Don't know 5.2%
66
12.7%
26
2.0%
1
6.1%
93
No answer 1.5%
19
2.9%
6
2.0%
1
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share