General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MERGED

In the last five years, did any of the following things happen to an organization that you worked for? The organization was merged, taken over, or changed ownership?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 232 15.3% 15.3% -.76
No 1217 80.2% 95.5% -.11
No answer 68 4.5% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
68
19.1%
105
14.0%
39
6.8%
18
1.7%
2
15.3%
232
No 76.4%
233
78.7%
432
82.7%
230
85.0%
226
81.0%
94
80.3%
1215
No answer 1.3%
4
2.2%
12
3.2%
9
8.3%
22
17.2%
20
4.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
57
18.3%
37
21.2%
38
15.0%
40
13.3%
11
10.3%
45
15.3%
228
No 77.9%
254
80.7%
163
77.1%
138
81.6%
217
79.5%
66
82.8%
361
80.4%
1199
No answer 4.6%
15
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
3.4%
9
7.2%
6
6.9%
30
4.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
34
16.8%
139
26.0%
19
14.3%
32
9.9%
8
15.4%
232
No 80.7%
246
79.9%
659
69.9%
51
83.0%
186
86.4%
70
80.4%
1212
No answer 8.2%
25
3.3%
27
4.1%
3
2.7%
6
3.7%
3
4.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
113
13.5%
119
15.3%
232
No 79.7%
507
80.6%
710
80.2%
1217
No answer 2.5%
16
5.9%
52
4.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
127
17.9%
69
28.1%
9
23.5%
24
10.3%
3
15.3%
232
No 81.9%
791
78.5%
303
68.8%
22
74.5%
76
82.8%
24
80.3%
1216
No answer 5.0%
48
3.6%
14
3.1%
1
2.0%
2
6.9%
2
4.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
31
19.2%
41
14.0%
82
16.1%
35
14.2%
30
12.8%
12
15.3%
231
No 82.2%
157
78.5%
168
82.2%
480
74.3%
162
80.7%
171
83.0%
78
80.4%
1216
No answer 1.6%
3
2.3%
5
3.8%
22
9.6%
21
5.2%
11
4.3%
4
4.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
197
14.7%
30
10.2%
5
15.3%
232
No 80.5%
1017
77.0%
157
87.8%
43
80.2%
1217
No answer 4.0%
50
8.3%
17
2.0%
1
4.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share