General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REORG

In the last five years, did any of the following things happen to an organization that you worked for? There was a major reorganization?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 301 19.8% 19.8% -.73
No 1149 75.7% 95.6% -.07
Don't know 1 .1% 95.6% 3.85
No answer 66 4.4% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
66
28.2%
155
19.8%
55
9.4%
25
0.0%
0
19.9%
301
No 77.0%
235
69.8%
383
77.3%
215
82.3%
219
81.9%
95
75.8%
1147
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
1.8%
10
2.9%
8
8.3%
22
18.1%
21
4.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
60
23.3%
47
27.4%
49
18.0%
48
20.5%
17
17.4%
76
19.9%
297
No 77.0%
251
75.7%
153
70.9%
127
78.6%
209
72.3%
60
75.9%
331
75.8%
1131
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.6%
15
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
3.0%
8
7.2%
6
6.7%
29
4.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
28
20.1%
166
32.9%
24
25.4%
57
32.1%
26
20.0%
301
No 83.0%
253
76.6%
632
63.0%
46
71.9%
161
64.2%
52
75.9%
1144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.9%
24
3.2%
26
4.1%
3
2.7%
6
3.7%
3
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
150
17.1%
151
19.8%
301
No 74.2%
472
76.8%
677
75.7%
1149
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.2%
14
5.9%
52
4.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
174
21.8%
84
37.5%
12
22.5%
23
27.6%
8
19.9%
301
No 76.9%
743
74.9%
289
59.4%
19
75.5%
77
69.0%
20
75.8%
1148
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.0%
48
3.4%
13
3.1%
1
2.0%
2
3.4%
1
4.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
43
25.7%
55
17.6%
103
21.1%
46
18.4%
39
13.8%
13
19.8%
299
No 76.4%
146
72.4%
155
78.4%
458
69.7%
152
76.4%
162
80.9%
76
75.9%
1149
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
1.9%
4
3.9%
23
9.2%
20
5.2%
11
4.3%
4
4.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
268
12.7%
26
14.3%
7
19.8%
301
No 74.8%
945
79.9%
163
83.7%
41
75.7%
1149
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.0%
50
7.4%
15
2.0%
1
4.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share