General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ORGFIN

As a result of these organizational changes, would you say that your financial situation is now much better, better, worse, much worse, or have these things not affected your finances?
  1) Much better
  2) Better
  3) Worse
  4) Much worse
  5) Have these things not affected your finances?
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 19 4% 4% -1.88
Better 58 12.3% 16.3% -1.32
Worse 79 16.7% 33.1% -.75
Much worse 37 7.8% 40.9% -.18
Have these things not affected your finances? 247 52.3% 93.2% .38
Don't know 1 .2% 93.4% 2.08
No answer 31 6.6% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Much better 5.1%
6
4.5%
10
2.6%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
19
Better 10.3%
12
14.3%
32
17.1%
13
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
58
Worse 18.8%
22
16.1%
36
19.7%
15
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
16.6%
78
Much worse 6.0%
7
9.4%
21
10.5%
8
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
37
Have these things not affected your finances? 58.1%
68
52.0%
116
46.1%
35
60.5%
26
18.2%
2
52.6%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.7%
2
3.1%
7
3.9%
3
20.9%
9
81.8%
9
6.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
223
100.0%
76
100.0%
43
100.0%
11

470


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Much better 4.2%
4
2.6%
2
3.2%
2
5.1%
4
3.8%
1
4.1%
5
3.9%
18
Better 17.7%
17
14.5%
11
16.1%
10
7.6%
6
3.8%
1
8.9%
11
12.1%
56
Worse 13.5%
13
15.8%
12
22.6%
14
19.0%
15
11.5%
3
17.1%
21
16.9%
78
Much worse 9.4%
9
11.8%
9
8.1%
5
10.1%
8
3.8%
1
4.1%
5
8.0%
37
Have these things not affected your finances? 51.0%
49
53.9%
41
48.4%
30
55.7%
44
61.5%
16
52.0%
64
52.8%
244
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 4.2%
4
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
2.5%
2
15.4%
4
13.0%
16
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
76
100.0%
62
100.0%
79
100.0%
26
100.0%
123

462


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Much better 3.4%
2
3.8%
10
2.8%
1
6.3%
5
3.2%
1
4.0%
19
Better 5.2%
3
11.7%
31
8.3%
3
20.3%
16
16.1%
5
12.3%
58
Worse 15.5%
9
15.8%
42
22.2%
8
21.5%
17
9.7%
3
16.8%
79
Much worse 10.3%
6
8.3%
22
11.1%
4
5.1%
4
3.2%
1
7.9%
37
Have these things not affected your finances? 55.2%
32
55.6%
148
47.2%
17
41.8%
33
54.8%
17
52.6%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 10.3%
6
4.9%
13
8.3%
3
3.8%
3
12.9%
4
6.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
266
100.0%
36
100.0%
79
100.0%
31

470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 4.0%
9
4.0%
10
4.0%
19
Better 14.7%
33
10.1%
25
12.3%
58
Worse 16.4%
37
17.0%
42
16.7%
79
Much worse 7.6%
17
8.1%
20
7.8%
37
Have these things not affected your finances? 54.7%
123
50.2%
124
52.3%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 2.7%
6
10.1%
25
6.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
247

472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better 3.6%
10
3.1%
4
13.3%
2
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
19
Better 14.6%
41
5.4%
7
6.7%
1
20.0%
7
18.2%
2
12.3%
58
Worse 16.8%
47
16.2%
21
26.7%
4
14.3%
5
18.2%
2
16.8%
79
Much worse 8.9%
25
7.7%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
37
Have these things not affected your finances? 47.5%
133
64.6%
84
53.3%
8
45.7%
16
54.5%
6
52.4%
247
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 8.2%
23
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
9.1%
1
6.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
130
100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

471


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Much better 4.3%
3
2.6%
2
3.7%
6
4.2%
3
1.5%
1
18.2%
4
4.1%
19
Better 7.1%
5
10.3%
8
12.9%
21
15.5%
11
18.5%
12
4.5%
1
12.4%
58
Worse 21.4%
15
11.5%
9
17.8%
29
19.7%
14
13.8%
9
13.6%
3
16.8%
79
Much worse 17.1%
12
7.7%
6
7.4%
12
4.2%
3
1.5%
1
9.1%
2
7.7%
36
Have these things not affected your finances? 48.6%
34
64.1%
50
50.9%
83
47.9%
34
53.8%
35
45.5%
10
52.5%
246
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.4%
1
3.8%
3
7.4%
12
8.5%
6
9.2%
6
9.1%
2
6.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
78
100.0%
163
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
22

469


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better 4.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
19
Better 12.1%
49
11.1%
6
23.1%
3
12.3%
58
Worse 15.8%
64
20.4%
11
30.8%
4
16.7%
79
Much worse 6.7%
27
16.7%
9
7.7%
1
7.8%
37
Have these things not affected your finances? 54.1%
219
44.4%
24
30.8%
4
52.3%
247
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.4%
26
7.4%
4
7.7%
1
6.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
54
100.0%
13

472

Bookmark and Share