General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVUNEMP

Since your first full-time job have you ever been unemployed and looking for work as long as two weeks?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) No full-time
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 686 45.2% 45.2% -.61
No 755 49.8% 95% .14
No full-time 69 4.5% 99.5% 3.89
No answer 7 .5% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
136
55.6%
305
48.2%
134
32.7%
87
19.8%
23
45.2%
685
No 46.6%
142
42.4%
233
46.4%
129
62.4%
166
72.4%
84
49.8%
754
No full-time 8.5%
26
1.8%
10
5.0%
14
4.1%
11
6.9%
8
4.6%
69
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
169
43.1%
87
53.6%
96
49.2%
131
39.8%
33
36.2%
158
45.2%
674
No 42.9%
140
53.5%
108
44.1%
79
46.2%
123
54.2%
45
57.1%
249
49.9%
744
No full-time 4.9%
16
3.5%
7
2.2%
4
3.4%
9
6.0%
5
6.4%
28
4.6%
69
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
112
48.5%
400
61.6%
45
40.2%
90
45.7%
37
45.4%
684
No 52.1%
159
47.5%
392
37.0%
27
59.4%
133
51.9%
42
49.9%
753
No full-time 10.5%
32
3.8%
31
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
4.4%
66
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
330
40.4%
356
45.2%
686
No 45.4%
289
52.9%
466
49.8%
755
No full-time 2.2%
14
6.2%
55
4.5%
69
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
440
42.0%
162
53.1%
17
54.9%
56
37.9%
11
45.3%
686
No 49.1%
474
54.7%
211
40.6%
13
40.2%
41
55.2%
16
49.8%
755
No full-time 5.0%
48
2.8%
11
6.3%
2
4.9%
5
6.9%
2
4.5%
68
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
107
49.1%
105
46.1%
269
43.1%
94
33.0%
70
42.6%
40
45.3%
685
No 37.7%
72
48.1%
103
49.7%
290
53.2%
116
60.8%
129
46.8%
44
49.8%
754
No full-time 5.8%
11
2.8%
6
3.9%
23
3.2%
7
5.7%
12
10.6%
10
4.6%
69
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
572
46.6%
95
38.8%
19
45.2%
686
No 50.6%
640
43.6%
89
53.1%
26
49.8%
755
No full-time 3.8%
48
8.3%
17
8.2%
4
4.5%
69
No answer 0.3%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share