General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOTUNEMP

Counting all these times, in total were you unemployed and looking for work for...
  1) 2 to 8 weeks
  2) More than 8 weeks to 6 months
  3) More than 6 months to one year
  4) More than one year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2 to 8 weeks 337 48.6% 48.6% -.71
More than 8 weeks to 6 months 187 27% 75.6% .01
More than 6 months to one year 75 10.8% 86.4% .73
More than one year 81 11.7% 98.1% 1.45
Don't know 2 .3% 98.4% 4.31
No answer 11 1.6% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
2 to 8 weeks 50.4%
69
46.4%
142
44.4%
60
61.8%
55
45.8%
11
48.8%
337
More than 8 weeks to 6 months 33.6%
46
29.1%
89
23.7%
32
18.0%
16
16.7%
4
27.1%
187
More than 6 months to one year 6.6%
9
11.4%
35
17.8%
24
6.7%
6
4.2%
1
10.9%
75
More than one year 8.0%
11
12.4%
38
12.6%
17
10.1%
9
25.0%
6
11.7%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 1.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
3.4%
3
4.2%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
306
100.0%
135
100.0%
89
100.0%
24

691


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
2 to 8 weeks 47.6%
81
46.0%
40
49.0%
47
42.5%
57
51.5%
17
57.9%
92
49.2%
334
More than 8 weeks to 6 months 25.9%
44
28.7%
25
30.2%
29
28.4%
38
24.2%
8
23.9%
38
26.8%
182
More than 6 months to one year 12.4%
21
10.3%
9
14.6%
14
10.4%
14
12.1%
4
6.9%
11
10.8%
73
More than one year 13.5%
23
14.9%
13
6.3%
6
14.9%
20
12.1%
4
8.2%
13
11.6%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
87
100.0%
96
100.0%
134
100.0%
33
100.0%
159

679


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
2 to 8 weeks 36.8%
42
53.0%
213
46.7%
21
44.4%
40
50.0%
19
48.6%
335
More than 8 weeks to 6 months 28.1%
32
22.6%
91
31.1%
14
41.1%
37
34.2%
13
27.1%
187
More than 6 months to one year 14.0%
16
10.9%
44
8.9%
4
8.9%
8
7.9%
3
10.9%
75
More than one year 19.3%
22
11.7%
47
11.1%
5
5.6%
5
5.3%
2
11.8%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 1.8%
2
1.2%
5
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
402
100.0%
45
100.0%
90
100.0%
38

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
2 to 8 weeks 47.7%
159
49.4%
178
48.6%
337
More than 8 weeks to 6 months 28.2%
94
25.8%
93
27.0%
187
More than 6 months to one year 10.5%
35
11.1%
40
10.8%
75
More than one year 12.0%
40
11.4%
41
11.7%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
No answer 1.5%
5
1.7%
6
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
360

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
2 to 8 weeks 49.5%
220
52.4%
86
41.2%
7
35.7%
20
36.4%
4
48.7%
337
More than 8 weeks to 6 months 26.1%
116
26.2%
43
29.4%
5
33.9%
19
36.4%
4
27.0%
187
More than 6 months to one year 11.3%
50
8.5%
14
5.9%
1
12.5%
7
27.3%
3
10.8%
75
More than one year 11.0%
49
11.0%
18
23.5%
4
17.9%
10
0.0%
0
11.7%
81
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 1.8%
8
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
56
100.0%
11

692


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
2 to 8 weeks 42.6%
46
41.0%
43
48.3%
131
71.6%
68
45.1%
32
42.5%
17
48.8%
337
More than 8 weeks to 6 months 34.3%
37
27.6%
29
29.2%
79
14.7%
14
21.1%
15
32.5%
13
27.1%
187
More than 6 months to one year 11.1%
12
9.5%
10
11.8%
32
6.3%
6
16.9%
12
7.5%
3
10.9%
75
More than one year 11.1%
12
21.9%
23
8.5%
23
6.3%
6
14.1%
10
15.0%
6
11.6%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.1%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
271
100.0%
95
100.0%
71
100.0%
40

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
2 to 8 weeks 51.0%
294
33.7%
33
52.6%
10
48.6%
337
More than 8 weeks to 6 months 28.0%
161
22.4%
22
21.1%
4
27.0%
187
More than 6 months to one year 9.4%
54
18.4%
18
15.8%
3
10.8%
75
More than one year 10.1%
58
22.4%
22
5.3%
1
11.7%
81
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 1.4%
8
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
98
100.0%
19

693

Bookmark and Share