General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FNDJOB1

There are many ways people hear about jobs -- such as from ads, employment agencies, or from other people. Could you tell me how you found out about work at your present employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways that you found out about this job. From someone who already worked there.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 298 32.7% 32.7% -.61
No 512 56.1% 88.8% -.19
No answer 102 11.2% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
68
31.0%
135
34.5%
68
40.3%
27
0.0%
0
32.7%
298
No 59.1%
123
57.7%
251
51.8%
102
49.3%
33
50.0%
2
56.1%
511
No answer 8.2%
17
11.3%
49
13.7%
27
10.4%
7
50.0%
2
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
55
31.2%
44
34.4%
42
32.3%
53
29.2%
14
35.8%
82
32.5%
290
No 60.3%
114
54.6%
77
56.6%
69
53.7%
88
56.3%
27
55.9%
128
56.3%
503
No answer 10.6%
20
14.2%
20
9.0%
11
14.0%
23
14.6%
7
8.3%
19
11.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
39
32.3%
164
31.5%
17
29.2%
52
37.9%
25
32.7%
297
No 48.5%
50
57.1%
290
63.0%
34
58.4%
104
51.5%
34
56.3%
512
No answer 13.6%
14
10.6%
54
5.6%
3
12.4%
22
10.6%
7
11.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
147
33.4%
151
32.7%
298
No 56.1%
258
56.2%
254
56.1%
512
No answer 12.0%
55
10.4%
47
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
198
27.4%
63
25.0%
6
34.2%
26
25.0%
5
32.7%
298
No 53.4%
300
63.0%
145
62.5%
15
51.3%
39
65.0%
13
56.1%
512
No answer 11.4%
64
9.6%
22
12.5%
3
14.5%
11
10.0%
2
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
39
32.5%
50
30.0%
98
31.9%
44
40.5%
47
36.5%
19
32.7%
297
No 53.3%
65
57.8%
89
59.9%
196
57.2%
79
47.4%
55
51.9%
27
56.2%
511
No answer 14.8%
18
9.7%
15
10.1%
33
10.9%
15
12.1%
14
11.5%
6
11.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
248
39.6%
42
24.2%
8
32.7%
298
No 56.3%
435
50.0%
53
72.7%
24
56.1%
512
No answer 11.6%
90
10.4%
11
3.0%
1
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share