General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FNDJOB2

There are many ways people hear about jobs -- such as from ads, employment agencies, or from other people. Could you tell me how you found out about work at your present employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways that you found out about this job. From one of my relatives.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 158 17.3% 17.3% -.7
No 649 71.2% 88.5% -.27
No answer 105 11.5% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
42
16.6%
72
16.2%
32
14.9%
10
50.0%
2
17.3%
158
No 72.6%
151
71.5%
311
69.0%
136
73.1%
49
25.0%
1
71.1%
648
No answer 7.2%
15
12.0%
52
14.7%
29
11.9%
8
25.0%
1
11.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
29
16.3%
23
20.5%
25
19.5%
32
6.3%
3
19.2%
44
17.5%
156
No 75.1%
142
71.6%
101
70.5%
86
67.1%
110
79.2%
38
69.0%
158
71.1%
635
No answer 9.5%
18
12.1%
17
9.0%
11
13.4%
22
14.6%
7
11.8%
27
11.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
26
18.7%
95
18.5%
10
11.8%
21
9.1%
6
17.4%
158
No 64.1%
66
70.7%
359
77.8%
42
73.6%
131
77.3%
51
71.4%
649
No answer 10.7%
11
10.6%
54
3.7%
2
14.6%
26
13.6%
9
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
91
14.8%
67
17.3%
158
No 67.6%
311
74.8%
338
71.2%
649
No answer 12.6%
58
10.4%
47
11.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
97
20.4%
47
12.5%
3
13.2%
10
5.0%
1
17.3%
158
No 70.3%
395
71.3%
164
75.0%
18
72.4%
55
85.0%
17
71.2%
649
No answer 12.5%
70
8.3%
19
12.5%
3
14.5%
11
10.0%
2
11.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
19
14.9%
23
18.3%
60
15.2%
21
22.4%
26
17.3%
9
17.4%
158
No 67.2%
82
76.6%
118
71.3%
233
74.6%
103
62.9%
73
73.1%
38
71.2%
647
No answer 17.2%
21
8.4%
13
10.4%
34
10.1%
14
14.7%
17
9.6%
5
11.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
132
20.8%
22
12.1%
4
17.3%
158
No 71.2%
550
67.0%
71
84.8%
28
71.2%
649
No answer 11.8%
91
12.3%
13
3.0%
1
11.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share