General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG

Respondent's mother's (substitute mother's) degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable (no mother/mother substitute)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 578 38.1% 38.1% -.64
High school 626 41.3% 79.4% -.26
Associate/junior college 28 1.8% 81.2% .13
Bachelor's 72 4.7% 86% .52
Graduate 27 1.8% 87.7% .91
Not applicable (no mother/mother substitute) 45 3% 90.7% 2.07
Don't know 69 4.5% 95.3% 2.46
No answer 72 4.7% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Less than high school 19.7%
60
27.7%
152
39.6%
110
66.2%
176
67.2%
78
38.0%
576
High school 56.1%
171
51.5%
283
40.6%
113
16.9%
45
12.1%
14
41.3%
626
Associate/junior college 4.3%
13
1.8%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
28
Bachelor's 7.5%
23
6.4%
35
3.6%
10
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
72
Graduate 3.9%
12
2.0%
11
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
Not applicable (no mother/mother substitute) 3.0%
9
3.1%
17
1.8%
5
3.4%
9
4.3%
5
3.0%
45
Don't know 2.3%
7
3.5%
19
5.4%
15
6.0%
16
10.3%
12
4.6%
69
No answer 3.3%
10
4.0%
22
6.8%
19
4.9%
13
6.0%
7
4.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 36.2%
118
36.1%
73
33.5%
60
36.5%
97
36.1%
30
44.0%
192
38.2%
570
High school 42.0%
137
42.6%
86
45.3%
81
41.7%
111
42.2%
35
37.6%
164
41.2%
614
Associate/junior college 0.9%
3
3.0%
6
1.1%
2
2.3%
6
2.4%
2
2.1%
9
1.9%
28
Bachelor's 4.6%
15
5.4%
11
5.6%
10
6.0%
16
7.2%
6
3.2%
14
4.8%
72
Graduate 1.8%
6
2.0%
4
2.8%
5
1.1%
3
2.4%
2
1.6%
7
1.8%
27
Not applicable (no mother/mother substitute) 3.4%
11
4.0%
8
3.4%
6
4.1%
11
2.4%
2
1.4%
6
2.9%
44
Don't know 6.1%
20
2.0%
4
3.9%
7
4.9%
13
3.6%
3
4.8%
21
4.6%
68
No answer 4.9%
16
5.0%
10
4.5%
8
3.4%
9
3.6%
3
5.3%
23
4.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 68.2%
208
34.1%
281
30.1%
22
19.6%
44
25.9%
21
38.2%
576
High school 11.5%
35
47.3%
390
53.4%
39
57.1%
128
39.5%
32
41.4%
624
Associate/junior college 0.3%
1
1.7%
14
4.1%
3
3.1%
7
3.7%
3
1.9%
28
Bachelor's 0.3%
1
3.6%
30
6.8%
5
11.2%
25
13.6%
11
4.8%
72
Graduate 0.3%
1
1.3%
11
1.4%
1
3.6%
8
7.4%
6
1.8%
27
Not applicable (no mother/mother substitute) 5.2%
16
3.2%
26
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
45
Don't know 7.2%
22
4.6%
38
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.7%
3
4.4%
67
No answer 6.9%
21
4.2%
35
4.1%
3
2.2%
5
6.2%
5
4.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 33.5%
213
41.4%
365
38.1%
578
High school 43.2%
275
39.8%
351
41.3%
626
Associate/junior college 2.4%
15
1.5%
13
1.8%
28
Bachelor's 5.7%
36
4.1%
36
4.7%
72
Graduate 1.9%
12
1.7%
15
1.8%
27
Not applicable (no mother/mother substitute) 4.1%
26
2.2%
19
3.0%
45
Don't know 4.7%
30
4.4%
39
4.5%
69
No answer 4.6%
29
4.9%
43
4.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 40.4%
390
39.6%
153
12.5%
4
21.6%
22
31.0%
9
38.2%
578
High school 39.9%
385
41.7%
161
46.9%
15
52.9%
54
37.9%
11
41.3%
626
Associate/junior college 1.9%
18
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.4%
1
1.8%
28
Bachelor's 4.8%
46
3.9%
15
18.8%
6
2.9%
3
6.9%
2
4.8%
72
Graduate 1.3%
13
1.6%
6
9.4%
3
3.9%
4
3.4%
1
1.8%
27
Not applicable (no mother/mother substitute) 3.4%
33
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
45
Don't know 4.9%
47
3.9%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
6.9%
2
4.5%
68
No answer 3.5%
34
4.9%
19
12.5%
4
10.8%
11
10.3%
3
4.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 31.4%
60
34.1%
73
44.2%
258
34.4%
75
37.3%
79
35.1%
33
38.2%
578
High school 44.5%
85
43.0%
92
39.6%
231
45.0%
98
42.9%
91
28.7%
27
41.2%
624
Associate/junior college 2.1%
4
2.8%
6
1.0%
6
3.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
28
Bachelor's 7.3%
14
6.1%
13
2.7%
16
6.9%
15
5.2%
11
3.2%
3
4.8%
72
Graduate 2.6%
5
3.3%
7
1.0%
6
2.3%
5
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.8%
27
Not applicable (no mother/mother substitute) 3.1%
6
2.3%
5
3.8%
22
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
4.3%
4
3.0%
45
Don't know 2.1%
4
4.2%
9
3.8%
22
3.2%
7
4.7%
10
17.0%
16
4.5%
68
No answer 6.8%
13
4.2%
9
3.9%
23
4.6%
10
2.8%
6
10.6%
10
4.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 36.4%
460
45.6%
93
51.0%
25
38.1%
578
High school 44.1%
558
27.9%
57
22.4%
11
41.3%
626
Associate/junior college 1.9%
24
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
28
Bachelor's 5.0%
63
2.9%
6
6.1%
3
4.7%
72
Graduate 2.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
Not applicable (no mother/mother substitute) 2.5%
32
4.9%
10
6.1%
3
3.0%
45
Don't know 3.6%
46
9.3%
19
8.2%
4
4.5%
69
No answer 4.3%
54
7.4%
15
6.1%
3
4.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share