General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FNDJOB3

There are many ways people hear about jobs -- such as from ads, employment agencies, or from other people. Could you tell me how you found out about work at your present employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways that you found out about this job. From a friend.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 250 27.4% 27.4% -.65
No 555 60.9% 88.3% -.23
No answer 107 11.7% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
60
28.0%
122
25.4%
50
26.9%
18
0.0%
0
27.4%
250
No 63.0%
131
60.7%
264
58.4%
115
62.7%
42
50.0%
2
60.8%
554
No answer 8.2%
17
11.3%
49
16.2%
32
10.4%
7
50.0%
2
11.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
43
29.1%
41
32.8%
40
28.0%
46
29.2%
14
25.8%
59
27.2%
243
No 64.0%
121
57.4%
81
60.7%
74
59.8%
98
52.1%
25
64.2%
147
61.1%
546
No answer 13.2%
25
13.5%
19
6.6%
8
12.2%
20
18.8%
9
10.0%
23
11.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
32
28.5%
145
20.4%
11
23.6%
42
30.3%
20
27.5%
250
No 51.5%
53
60.8%
309
74.1%
40
63.5%
113
60.6%
40
61.1%
555
No answer 17.5%
18
10.6%
54
5.6%
3
12.9%
23
9.1%
6
11.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
128
27.0%
122
27.4%
250
No 60.0%
276
61.7%
279
60.9%
555
No answer 12.2%
56
11.3%
51
11.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
154
28.3%
65
25.0%
6
25.0%
19
30.0%
6
27.4%
250
No 60.7%
341
62.6%
144
66.7%
16
56.6%
43
55.0%
11
60.9%
555
No answer 11.9%
67
9.1%
21
8.3%
2
18.4%
14
15.0%
3
11.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
31
35.1%
54
27.2%
89
22.5%
31
27.6%
32
23.1%
12
27.4%
249
No 57.4%
70
57.1%
88
61.2%
200
67.4%
93
60.3%
70
63.5%
33
60.9%
554
No answer 17.2%
21
7.8%
12
11.6%
38
10.1%
14
12.1%
14
13.5%
7
11.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
209
28.3%
30
33.3%
11
27.4%
250
No 61.2%
473
57.5%
61
63.6%
21
60.9%
555
No answer 11.8%
91
14.2%
15
3.0%
1
11.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share