General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FNDJOB4

There are many ways people hear about jobs -- such as from ads, employment agencies, or from other people. Could you tell me how you found out about work at your present employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways that you found out about this job. From an acquaintance.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 11.2% 11.2% -.75
No 686 75.2% 86.4% -.34
No answer 124 13.6% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
25
10.8%
47
9.6%
19
13.4%
9
25.0%
1
11.1%
101
No 78.8%
164
75.4%
328
72.1%
142
74.6%
50
50.0%
2
75.3%
686
No answer 9.1%
19
13.8%
60
18.3%
36
11.9%
8
25.0%
1
13.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
18
8.5%
12
9.0%
11
12.2%
20
18.8%
9
12.7%
29
11.1%
99
No 77.2%
146
74.5%
105
79.5%
97
74.4%
122
64.6%
31
75.1%
172
75.4%
673
No answer 13.2%
25
17.0%
24
11.5%
14
13.4%
22
16.7%
8
12.2%
28
13.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
16
9.1%
46
14.8%
8
11.8%
21
16.7%
11
11.2%
102
No 67.0%
69
78.3%
398
79.6%
43
73.6%
131
68.2%
45
75.5%
686
No answer 17.5%
18
12.6%
64
5.6%
3
14.6%
26
15.2%
10
13.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
45
12.6%
57
11.2%
102
No 75.2%
346
75.2%
340
75.2%
686
No answer 15.0%
69
12.2%
55
13.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
62
10.9%
25
16.7%
4
10.5%
8
15.0%
3
11.2%
102
No 74.9%
421
77.8%
179
66.7%
16
72.4%
55
75.0%
15
75.2%
686
No answer 14.1%
79
11.3%
26
16.7%
4
17.1%
13
10.0%
2
13.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
11
11.7%
18
11.9%
39
10.1%
14
10.3%
12
13.5%
7
11.1%
101
No 72.1%
88
77.9%
120
75.2%
246
78.3%
108
73.3%
85
73.1%
38
75.4%
685
No answer 18.9%
23
10.4%
16
12.8%
42
11.6%
16
16.4%
19
13.5%
7
13.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
88
10.4%
11
9.1%
3
11.2%
102
No 74.8%
578
74.5%
79
87.9%
29
75.2%
686
No answer 13.8%
107
15.1%
16
3.0%
1
13.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share