General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FNDJOB5

There are many ways people hear about jobs -- such as from ads, employment agencies, or from other people. Could you tell me how you found out about work at your present employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways that you found out about this job. From a newspaper ad.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 15.7% 15.7% -.72
No 646 70.8% 86.5% -.32
No answer 123 13.5% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
32
17.5%
76
12.7%
25
14.9%
10
0.0%
0
15.7%
143
No 74.0%
154
69.7%
303
69.0%
136
74.6%
50
50.0%
2
70.8%
645
No answer 10.6%
22
12.9%
56
18.3%
36
10.4%
7
50.0%
2
13.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
31
16.3%
23
16.4%
20
16.5%
27
12.5%
6
14.0%
32
15.6%
139
No 71.4%
135
66.7%
94
73.0%
89
68.3%
112
70.8%
34
74.2%
170
71.0%
634
No answer 12.2%
23
17.0%
24
10.7%
13
15.2%
25
16.7%
8
11.8%
27
13.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
12
15.4%
78
24.1%
13
16.3%
29
16.7%
11
15.7%
143
No 70.9%
73
71.7%
364
70.4%
38
69.1%
123
72.7%
48
71.1%
646
No answer 17.5%
18
13.0%
66
5.6%
3
14.6%
26
10.6%
7
13.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
63
17.7%
80
15.7%
143
No 72.2%
332
69.5%
314
70.8%
646
No answer 14.1%
65
12.8%
58
13.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
74
20.0%
46
20.8%
5
19.7%
15
15.0%
3
15.7%
143
No 72.8%
409
68.7%
158
62.5%
15
65.8%
50
70.0%
14
70.8%
646
No answer 14.1%
79
11.3%
26
16.7%
4
14.5%
11
15.0%
3
13.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
21
18.2%
28
17.7%
58
15.9%
22
6.0%
7
13.5%
7
15.7%
143
No 64.8%
79
71.4%
110
69.1%
226
72.5%
100
78.4%
91
73.1%
38
70.8%
644
No answer 18.0%
22
10.4%
16
13.1%
43
11.6%
16
15.5%
18
13.5%
7
13.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
122
14.2%
15
18.2%
6
15.7%
143
No 70.4%
544
70.8%
75
81.8%
27
70.8%
646
No answer 13.8%
107
15.1%
16
0.0%
0
13.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share