General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FNDJOB7

There are many ways people hear about jobs -- such as from ads, employment agencies, or from other people. Could you tell me how you found out about work at your present employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways that you found out about this job. From a recruiter for this employer.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 4.2% 4.2% -.79
No 742 81.4% 85.5% -.39
No answer 132 14.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
8
4.6%
20
3.6%
7
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
38
No 86.1%
179
80.9%
352
77.7%
153
82.1%
55
50.0%
2
81.3%
741
No answer 10.1%
21
14.5%
63
18.8%
37
13.4%
9
50.0%
2
14.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
8
0.7%
1
6.6%
8
4.9%
8
4.2%
2
4.4%
10
4.1%
37
No 83.1%
157
81.6%
115
82.0%
100
78.7%
129
77.1%
37
82.5%
189
81.4%
727
No answer 12.7%
24
17.7%
25
11.5%
14
16.5%
27
18.8%
9
13.1%
30
14.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
1
3.1%
16
11.1%
6
6.2%
11
6.1%
4
4.2%
38
No 80.6%
83
83.3%
423
85.2%
46
77.5%
138
78.8%
52
81.6%
742
No answer 18.4%
19
13.6%
69
3.7%
2
16.3%
29
15.2%
10
14.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
21
3.8%
17
4.2%
38
No 80.4%
370
82.3%
372
81.4%
742
No answer 15.0%
69
13.9%
63
14.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
20
4.3%
10
16.7%
4
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
4.2%
38
No 81.7%
459
83.5%
192
66.7%
16
77.6%
59
80.0%
16
81.4%
742
No answer 14.8%
83
12.2%
28
16.7%
4
18.4%
14
15.0%
3
14.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
9
3.9%
6
2.4%
8
6.5%
9
4.3%
5
1.9%
1
4.2%
38
No 72.1%
88
85.7%
132
83.2%
272
81.2%
112
79.3%
92
84.6%
44
81.4%
740
No answer 20.5%
25
10.4%
16
14.4%
47
12.3%
17
16.4%
19
13.5%
7
14.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
30
5.7%
6
6.1%
2
4.2%
38
No 81.2%
628
79.2%
84
90.9%
30
81.4%
742
No answer 14.9%
115
15.1%
16
3.0%
1
14.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share