General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FNDJOB8

There are many ways people hear about jobs -- such as from ads, employment agencies, or from other people. Could you tell me how you found out about work at your present employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways that you found out about this job. I just came here and asked for work.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 171 18.8% 18.8% -.7
No 627 68.8% 87.5% -.28
No answer 114 12.5% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
44
20.2%
88
17.3%
34
6.0%
4
25.0%
1
18.8%
171
No 68.8%
143
67.6%
294
67.5%
133
82.1%
55
25.0%
1
68.7%
626
No answer 10.1%
21
12.2%
53
15.2%
30
11.9%
8
50.0%
2
12.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
35
18.4%
26
19.7%
24
18.9%
31
22.9%
11
18.3%
42
18.9%
169
No 69.8%
132
66.0%
93
68.9%
84
66.5%
109
62.5%
30
72.1%
165
68.6%
613
No answer 11.6%
22
15.6%
22
11.5%
14
14.6%
24
14.6%
7
9.6%
22
12.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
25
18.9%
96
14.8%
8
19.1%
34
12.1%
8
18.8%
171
No 61.2%
63
69.5%
353
81.5%
44
66.3%
118
74.2%
49
69.0%
627
No answer 14.6%
15
11.6%
59
3.7%
2
14.6%
26
13.6%
9
12.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
77
20.8%
94
18.8%
171
No 70.2%
323
67.3%
304
68.8%
627
No answer 13.0%
60
11.9%
54
12.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
105
21.3%
49
12.5%
3
17.1%
13
5.0%
1
18.8%
171
No 68.7%
386
68.3%
157
70.8%
17
67.1%
51
80.0%
16
68.8%
627
No answer 12.6%
71
10.4%
24
16.7%
4
15.8%
12
15.0%
3
12.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
21
19.5%
30
19.0%
62
18.8%
26
14.7%
17
28.8%
15
18.8%
171
No 65.6%
80
70.8%
109
68.5%
224
69.6%
96
71.6%
83
63.5%
33
68.8%
625
No answer 17.2%
21
9.7%
15
12.5%
41
11.6%
16
13.8%
16
7.7%
4
12.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
147
15.1%
16
24.2%
8
18.8%
171
No 68.2%
527
71.7%
76
72.7%
24
68.8%
627
No answer 12.8%
99
13.2%
14
3.0%
1
12.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share