General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FNDJOB9

There are many ways people hear about jobs -- such as from ads, employment agencies, or from other people. Could you tell me how you found out about work at your present employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways that you found out about this job. Other.
  1) Union
  2) School
  3) Created job, self-employed
  4) Announcement/newspaper
  7) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Union 10 1.1% 1.1% -5.71
School 1 .1% 1.2% -4.97
Created job, self-employed 22 2.4% 3.6% -4.23
Announcement/newspaper 7 .8% 4.4% -3.48
Other 21 2.3% 6.7% -1.25
No answer 851 93.3% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Union 1.4%
3
0.9%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
School 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Created job, self-employed 0.5%
1
2.3%
10
5.1%
10
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
Announcement/newspaper 1.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 1.9%
4
2.5%
11
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
No answer 95.2%
198
93.3%
406
90.4%
178
95.5%
64
100.0%
4
93.3%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Union 2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
10
School 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Created job, self-employed 3.2%
6
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
2.4%
21
Announcement/newspaper 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.8%
7
Other 2.6%
5
0.7%
1
3.3%
4
1.8%
3
2.1%
1
3.1%
7
2.4%
21
No answer 91.5%
173
92.9%
131
95.9%
117
92.1%
151
95.8%
46
93.9%
215
93.3%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Union 1.0%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.0%
2
1.1%
10
School 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Created job, self-employed 1.9%
2
2.6%
13
1.9%
1
2.2%
4
3.0%
2
2.4%
22
Announcement/newspaper 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
0.8%
7
Other 2.9%
3
2.0%
10
1.9%
1
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
No answer 94.2%
97
93.7%
476
96.3%
52
91.0%
162
92.4%
61
93.3%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Union 1.1%
5
1.1%
5
1.1%
10
School 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Created job, self-employed 3.7%
17
1.1%
5
2.4%
22
Announcement/newspaper 0.7%
3
0.9%
4
0.8%
7
Other 3.5%
16
1.1%
5
2.3%
21
No answer 91.1%
419
95.6%
432
93.3%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Union 0.9%
5
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
School 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Created job, self-employed 2.7%
15
0.9%
2
4.2%
1
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
Announcement/newspaper 0.4%
2
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 1.8%
10
2.6%
6
4.2%
1
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
2.3%
21
No answer 94.3%
530
92.2%
212
91.7%
22
89.5%
68
95.0%
19
93.3%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Union 0.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.1%
10
School 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Created job, self-employed 2.5%
3
0.6%
1
3.1%
10
2.2%
3
2.6%
3
3.8%
2
2.4%
22
Announcement/newspaper 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
3.6%
5
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
2.3%
21
No answer 93.4%
114
97.4%
150
91.7%
300
92.8%
128
93.1%
108
92.3%
48
93.3%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Union 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
School 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Created job, self-employed 2.7%
21
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
Announcement/newspaper 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 2.3%
18
1.9%
2
3.0%
1
2.3%
21
No answer 92.6%
716
97.2%
103
97.0%
32
93.3%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share