General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTLTEST

When you started working for your present employer (if self-employed: current organization), did you... Take an intelligence test or personality assessment?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 167 18.3% 18.3% -1.07
No 735 80.6% 98.9% .13
Don't know 1 .1% 99% 7.32
No answer 9 1% 100% 8.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
40
18.2%
79
20.8%
41
10.4%
7
0.0%
0
18.3%
167
No 80.3%
167
80.5%
350
77.7%
153
89.6%
60
100.0%
4
80.6%
734
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
33
19.1%
27
25.4%
31
18.3%
30
25.0%
12
14.8%
34
18.7%
167
No 82.0%
155
79.4%
112
73.0%
89
79.9%
131
75.0%
36
84.7%
194
80.3%
717
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
6
21.3%
108
27.8%
15
18.5%
33
7.6%
5
18.4%
167
No 93.2%
96
77.6%
394
72.2%
39
80.9%
144
90.9%
60
80.6%
733
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
89
17.3%
78
18.3%
167
No 79.3%
365
81.9%
370
80.6%
735
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
5
0.9%
4
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
102
22.6%
52
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
20.0%
4
18.3%
167
No 80.2%
451
77.4%
178
100.0%
24
86.8%
66
80.0%
16
80.6%
735
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
20
19.5%
30
18.0%
59
18.8%
26
19.8%
23
17.3%
9
18.4%
167
No 82.8%
101
79.9%
123
80.7%
264
79.7%
110
79.3%
92
82.7%
43
80.6%
733
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
129
29.2%
31
21.2%
7
18.3%
167
No 82.3%
636
68.9%
73
78.8%
26
80.6%
735
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
7
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share