General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SKILTEST

When you started working for your present employer (if self-employed: current organization), did you... Take a skills or proficiency test?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 25.8% 25.8% -.92
No 666 73% 98.8% .19
Don't know 1 .1% 98.9% 6.88
No answer 10 1.1% 100% 8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
60
26.2%
114
25.9%
51
13.4%
9
25.0%
1
25.8%
235
No 70.7%
147
72.6%
316
71.6%
141
86.6%
58
75.0%
3
73.0%
665
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
37
28.4%
40
37.7%
46
25.6%
42
31.3%
15
23.6%
54
26.2%
234
No 79.9%
151
70.9%
100
59.8%
73
72.6%
119
68.8%
33
75.5%
173
72.7%
649
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.5%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
7
30.3%
154
29.6%
16
27.5%
49
13.6%
9
25.9%
235
No 90.3%
93
68.7%
349
70.4%
38
71.9%
128
84.8%
56
73.0%
664
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
111
27.4%
124
25.8%
235
No 74.1%
341
71.9%
325
73.0%
666
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
7
0.7%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
142
30.9%
71
16.7%
4
15.8%
12
30.0%
6
25.8%
235
No 73.0%
410
69.1%
159
83.3%
20
82.9%
63
70.0%
14
73.0%
666
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
30
31.2%
48
26.0%
85
22.5%
31
25.0%
29
23.1%
12
25.9%
235
No 74.6%
91
68.2%
105
72.5%
237
76.8%
106
73.3%
85
76.9%
40
73.0%
664
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
187
35.8%
38
30.3%
10
25.8%
235
No 74.8%
578
62.3%
66
66.7%
22
73.0%
666
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
8
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share