General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRUGTEST

When you started working for your present employer (if self-employed: current organization), did you... Take a drug or alcohol test?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 98 10.7% 10.7% -1.17
No 803 88% 98.8% .03
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 8.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
31
11.5%
50
8.1%
16
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
98
No 84.6%
176
87.1%
379
89.8%
177
98.5%
66
100.0%
4
88.0%
802
No answer 0.5%
1
1.4%
6
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
19
8.5%
12
20.5%
25
13.4%
22
6.3%
3
7.0%
16
10.9%
97
No 89.4%
169
90.8%
128
77.0%
94
84.8%
139
93.8%
45
92.1%
211
88.0%
786
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.5%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
10
12.8%
65
11.1%
6
7.9%
14
4.5%
3
10.8%
98
No 88.3%
91
86.0%
437
88.9%
48
91.6%
163
93.9%
62
88.1%
801
No answer 1.9%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
67
6.9%
31
10.7%
98
No 83.9%
386
92.3%
417
88.0%
803
No answer 1.5%
7
0.9%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
62
11.7%
27
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
10.0%
2
10.7%
98
No 87.2%
490
88.3%
203
100.0%
24
89.5%
68
90.0%
18
88.0%
803
No answer 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
14
9.7%
15
10.4%
34
14.5%
20
7.8%
9
11.5%
6
10.8%
98
No 87.7%
107
89.6%
138
88.1%
288
84.8%
117
90.5%
105
88.5%
46
88.1%
801
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
5
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
73
20.8%
22
9.1%
3
10.7%
98
No 89.4%
691
77.4%
82
90.9%
30
88.0%
803
No answer 1.2%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share