General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG

Respondent's spouse's degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable (not married)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 153 10.1% 10.1% -1.37
High school 436 28.7% 38.8% -1.03
Associate/junior college 33 2.2% 41% -.69
Bachelor's 128 8.4% 49.4% -.35
Graduate 44 2.9% 52.3% -.02
Not applicable (not married) 713 47% 99.3% 1
Don't know 6 .4% 99.7% 1.34
No answer 4 .3% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Less than high school 6.2%
19
6.9%
38
10.8%
30
16.9%
45
18.1%
21
10.1%
153
High school 21.0%
64
33.2%
182
34.9%
97
29.3%
78
12.1%
14
28.7%
435
Associate/junior college 0.7%
2
3.1%
17
3.6%
10
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
2.2%
33
Bachelor's 6.2%
19
12.0%
66
9.4%
26
5.3%
14
2.6%
3
8.5%
128
Graduate 0.3%
1
4.6%
25
4.3%
12
1.9%
5
0.9%
1
2.9%
44
Not applicable (not married) 65.2%
199
39.7%
218
35.3%
98
45.5%
121
64.7%
75
47.0%
711
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 11.0%
36
9.9%
20
12.3%
22
9.0%
24
14.5%
12
8.3%
36
10.1%
150
High school 29.4%
96
32.2%
65
22.9%
41
26.3%
70
28.9%
24
30.7%
134
28.8%
430
Associate/junior college 0.9%
3
2.5%
5
2.2%
4
3.0%
8
4.8%
4
2.1%
9
2.2%
33
Bachelor's 5.5%
18
9.4%
19
6.1%
11
6.4%
17
15.7%
13
10.8%
47
8.4%
125
Graduate 1.5%
5
1.5%
3
3.9%
7
2.6%
7
2.4%
2
4.4%
19
2.9%
43
Not applicable (not married) 50.6%
165
43.6%
88
52.5%
94
52.3%
139
33.7%
28
42.9%
187
47.0%
701
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 26.9%
82
7.8%
64
5.5%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
153
High school 18.4%
56
34.7%
286
42.5%
31
21.9%
49
17.3%
14
28.9%
436
Associate/junior college 0.7%
2
2.3%
19
5.5%
4
2.2%
5
3.7%
3
2.2%
33
Bachelor's 1.0%
3
6.2%
51
5.5%
4
22.3%
50
23.5%
19
8.4%
127
Graduate 0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.4%
1
7.1%
16
19.8%
16
2.9%
43
Not applicable (not married) 52.5%
160
47.2%
389
39.7%
29
45.1%
101
35.8%
29
46.9%
708
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 8.0%
51
11.6%
102
10.1%
153
High school 34.3%
218
24.7%
218
28.7%
436
Associate/junior college 3.1%
20
1.5%
13
2.2%
33
Bachelor's 10.1%
64
7.3%
64
8.4%
128
Graduate 2.0%
13
3.5%
31
2.9%
44
Not applicable (not married) 41.7%
265
50.9%
448
47.0%
713
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 10.1%
98
12.2%
47
0.0%
0
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
10.1%
153
High school 30.0%
290
29.0%
112
18.8%
6
19.6%
20
27.6%
8
28.8%
436
Associate/junior college 2.2%
21
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.4%
1
2.2%
33
Bachelor's 8.2%
79
8.5%
33
12.5%
4
9.8%
10
6.9%
2
8.4%
128
Graduate 2.4%
23
3.4%
13
18.8%
6
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
2.9%
44
Not applicable (not married) 46.3%
447
44.3%
171
50.0%
16
58.8%
60
58.6%
17
46.9%
711
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 7.3%
14
9.8%
21
13.4%
78
5.5%
12
7.5%
16
12.8%
12
10.1%
153
High school 20.4%
39
22.9%
49
30.3%
177
30.7%
67
38.2%
81
22.3%
21
28.7%
434
Associate/junior college 1.6%
3
2.3%
5
1.9%
11
3.2%
7
0.9%
2
5.3%
5
2.2%
33
Bachelor's 7.9%
15
7.9%
17
7.5%
44
11.9%
26
10.8%
23
2.1%
2
8.4%
127
Graduate 4.7%
9
2.8%
6
2.6%
15
4.1%
9
1.9%
4
1.1%
1
2.9%
44
Not applicable (not married) 57.1%
109
53.7%
115
44.2%
258
44.0%
96
40.6%
86
51.1%
48
47.1%
712
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 10.2%
129
8.8%
18
12.2%
6
10.1%
153
High school 30.5%
385
18.1%
37
28.6%
14
28.7%
436
Associate/junior college 2.2%
28
1.5%
3
4.1%
2
2.2%
33
Bachelor's 9.4%
119
3.4%
7
4.1%
2
8.4%
128
Graduate 3.2%
40
1.5%
3
2.0%
1
2.9%
44
Not applicable (not married) 44.2%
559
64.7%
132
44.9%
22
47.0%
713
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share