General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHYSICAL

When you started working for your present employer (if self-employed: current organization), did you... Take a physical examination?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 292 32% 32% -.81
No 608 66.7% 98.7% .24
Don't know 1 .1% 98.8% 6.57
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 7.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
47
37.0%
161
33.5%
66
25.4%
17
25.0%
1
32.1%
292
No 76.9%
160
61.4%
267
64.5%
127
74.6%
50
75.0%
3
66.6%
607
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
1.4%
6
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
56
30.5%
43
40.2%
49
29.9%
49
39.6%
19
31.9%
73
32.4%
289
No 69.8%
132
68.8%
97
57.4%
70
68.3%
112
60.4%
29
67.2%
154
66.5%
594
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.5%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
23
32.5%
165
50.0%
27
29.8%
53
34.8%
23
32.0%
291
No 75.7%
78
66.3%
337
50.0%
27
69.7%
124
62.1%
41
66.8%
607
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
157
29.9%
135
32.0%
292
No 64.1%
295
69.2%
313
66.7%
608
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
7
0.9%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
187
33.9%
78
12.5%
3
23.7%
18
30.0%
6
32.0%
292
No 64.9%
365
65.7%
151
87.5%
21
75.0%
57
70.0%
14
66.7%
608
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
39
29.9%
46
32.1%
105
37.0%
51
28.4%
33
32.7%
17
32.0%
291
No 67.2%
82
69.5%
107
66.4%
217
62.3%
86
69.0%
80
67.3%
35
66.8%
607
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
5
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
230
42.5%
45
51.5%
17
32.0%
292
No 69.0%
533
55.7%
59
48.5%
16
66.7%
608
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share