General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LTRSREF

When you started working for your present employer (if self-employed: current organization), did you... Supply letters of reference?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 338 37.1% 37.1% -.75
No 562 61.6% 98.7% .29
Don't know 1 .1% 98.8% 6.53
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 7.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
85
40.5%
176
30.5%
60
25.4%
17
0.0%
0
37.1%
338
No 58.7%
122
57.9%
252
67.5%
133
74.6%
50
100.0%
4
61.6%
561
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
1.4%
6
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
56
38.3%
54
41.0%
50
35.4%
58
54.2%
26
37.6%
86
37.0%
330
No 69.8%
132
60.3%
85
56.6%
69
62.8%
103
45.8%
22
61.6%
141
61.8%
552
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.5%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
23
32.7%
166
46.3%
25
48.9%
87
54.5%
36
37.1%
337
No 75.7%
78
65.9%
335
53.7%
29
50.6%
90
43.9%
29
61.7%
561
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
168
37.6%
170
37.1%
338
No 61.5%
283
61.7%
279
61.6%
562
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
8
0.7%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
200
41.3%
95
37.5%
9
28.9%
22
60.0%
12
37.1%
338
No 62.5%
351
58.7%
135
62.5%
15
69.7%
53
40.0%
8
61.6%
562
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
55
33.8%
52
35.8%
117
41.3%
57
34.5%
40
30.8%
16
37.1%
337
No 53.3%
65
65.6%
101
63.0%
206
57.2%
79
63.8%
74
69.2%
36
61.7%
561
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
290
33.0%
35
39.4%
13
37.1%
338
No 61.3%
474
65.1%
69
57.6%
19
61.6%
562
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
8
1.9%
2
3.0%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share