General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAMEJOB

When you first came to work for your present employer (if self-employed: current organization), was it roughly in the job you have now or was it in a different job?
  1) Job have now
  2) Different job
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Job have now 638 70% 70% -.44
Different job 267 29.3% 99.2% .8
No answer 7 .8% 100% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Job have now 75.0%
156
69.9%
304
66.5%
131
67.2%
45
25.0%
1
69.9%
637
Different job 24.5%
51
29.4%
128
32.0%
63
32.8%
22
75.0%
3
29.3%
267
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
435
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Job have now 72.5%
137
66.7%
94
73.8%
90
69.5%
114
79.2%
38
66.8%
153
70.1%
626
Different job 27.0%
51
32.6%
46
25.4%
31
28.7%
47
20.8%
10
33.2%
76
29.2%
261
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
48
100.0%
229

893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Job have now 73.8%
76
67.1%
341
70.4%
38
71.3%
127
81.8%
54
70.0%
636
Different job 25.2%
26
32.3%
164
29.6%
16
28.1%
50
16.7%
11
29.4%
267
No answer 1.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
508
100.0%
54
100.0%
178
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Job have now 68.7%
316
71.2%
322
70.0%
638
Different job 30.2%
139
28.3%
128
29.3%
267
No answer 1.1%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
452

912


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Job have now 69.2%
389
70.0%
161
70.8%
17
77.6%
59
60.0%
12
70.0%
638
Different job 29.7%
167
30.0%
69
29.2%
7
21.1%
16
40.0%
8
29.3%
267
No answer 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
230
100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

912


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Job have now 64.8%
79
76.6%
118
67.3%
220
71.7%
99
65.5%
76
86.5%
45
70.1%
637
Different job 34.4%
42
22.7%
35
32.1%
105
27.5%
38
33.6%
39
13.5%
7
29.3%
266
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
327
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
52

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Job have now 71.7%
554
59.4%
63
63.6%
21
70.0%
638
Different job 27.7%
214
38.7%
41
36.4%
12
29.3%
267
No answer 0.6%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
106
100.0%
33

912

Bookmark and Share