General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THISJOB1

Which of the answers on this card describe how you heard about your present job with your employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways you found out about this job. A notice was posted or circulated at my workplace.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 15.3% 15.3% -.71
No 200 73% 88.3% -.28
No answer 32 11.7% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
4
18.3%
24
13.6%
9
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
15.3%
42
No 84.6%
44
67.9%
89
75.8%
50
68.2%
15
66.7%
2
73.0%
200
No answer 7.7%
4
13.7%
18
10.6%
7
9.1%
2
33.3%
1
11.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
131
100.0%
66
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

274


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
8
17.0%
8
9.4%
3
22.0%
11
10.0%
1
14.5%
11
15.7%
42
No 75.0%
39
68.1%
32
71.9%
23
68.0%
34
80.0%
8
76.3%
58
72.7%
194
No answer 9.6%
5
14.9%
7
18.8%
6
10.0%
5
10.0%
1
9.2%
7
11.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
76

267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
2
18.0%
30
25.0%
4
7.8%
4
16.7%
2
15.4%
42
No 77.8%
21
71.9%
120
68.8%
11
78.4%
40
66.7%
8
73.3%
200
No answer 14.8%
4
10.2%
17
6.3%
1
13.7%
7
16.7%
2
11.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
167
100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
12

273


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
22
15.4%
20
15.3%
42
No 72.9%
105
73.1%
95
73.0%
200
No answer 11.8%
17
11.5%
15
11.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130

274


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
28
17.4%
12
14.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
42
No 72.8%
126
72.5%
50
57.1%
4
76.5%
13
87.5%
7
73.0%
200
No answer 11.0%
19
10.1%
7
28.6%
2
17.6%
3
12.5%
1
11.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
69
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

274


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
6
19.4%
7
13.1%
14
25.6%
10
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
15.4%
42
No 67.4%
29
72.2%
26
76.6%
82
69.2%
27
70.0%
28
100.0%
7
73.2%
199
No answer 18.6%
8
8.3%
3
10.3%
11
5.1%
2
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
11.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
36
11.6%
5
8.3%
1
15.3%
42
No 72.6%
159
72.1%
31
83.3%
10
73.0%
200
No answer 11.0%
24
16.3%
7
8.3%
1
11.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

274

Bookmark and Share