General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THISJOB2

Which of the answers on this card describe how you heard about your present job with your employer (if self-employed: current organization)? Please tell me about all the ways you found out about this job. Through my union.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 5 1.8% 1.8% -.8
No 231 84.3% 86.1% -.39
No answer 38 13.9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
No 90.4%
47
80.2%
105
86.4%
57
90.9%
20
66.7%
2
84.3%
231
No answer 9.6%
5
16.0%
21
13.6%
9
9.1%
2
33.3%
1
13.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
131
100.0%
66
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

274


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.6%
2
1.9%
5
No 90.4%
47
83.0%
39
81.3%
26
82.0%
41
80.0%
8
84.2%
64
84.3%
225
No answer 9.6%
5
14.9%
7
18.8%
6
16.0%
8
10.0%
1
13.2%
10
13.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
76

267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.8%
5
No 85.2%
23
83.8%
140
93.8%
15
86.3%
44
75.0%
9
84.6%
231
No answer 14.8%
4
13.8%
23
6.3%
1
13.7%
7
16.7%
2
13.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
167
100.0%
16
100.0%
51
100.0%
12

273


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
3
1.5%
2
1.8%
5
No 84.0%
121
84.6%
110
84.3%
231
No answer 13.9%
20
13.8%
18
13.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130

274


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
No 82.7%
143
89.9%
62
71.4%
5
82.4%
14
87.5%
7
84.3%
231
No answer 14.5%
25
10.1%
7
28.6%
2
17.6%
3
12.5%
1
13.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
69
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

274


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
5.1%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
No 79.1%
34
88.9%
32
87.9%
94
84.6%
33
75.0%
30
100.0%
7
84.6%
230
No answer 20.9%
9
8.3%
3
11.2%
12
10.3%
4
22.5%
9
0.0%
0
13.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
No 84.0%
184
83.7%
36
91.7%
11
84.3%
231
No answer 13.7%
30
16.3%
7
8.3%
1
13.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

274

Bookmark and Share